Serving the music industry since 2001: 49 charts, 44,504 songs and 17,538 artists in 949,509 chart entries, 128,858 news articles & 33,911 lyrics

 Features: GRAMMY AWARDS 




1988:
Grammy Awards,
Grammys Music



1988 Grammy Awards

Record of the Year "Don't Worry Be Happy", Bobby McFerrin
Album of the Year Faith, George Michael (Columbia/CBS)
Song of the Year "Don't Worry Be Happy", Bobby McFerrin, songwriter
Best New Artist Tracy Chapman
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male "Don't Worry Be Happy", Bobby McFerrin
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female "Fast Car", Tracy Chapman
Best Pop Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal Brasil, Manhattan Transfer
Best Pop Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group or Soloist) Close-up, David Sanborn
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male
Robert Palmer
"Simply Irresistible", Robert Palmer
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female Tina Live in Europe, Tina Turner
Best Rock Instrumental Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "Desire", U2
Best Rock Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group or Soloist) Blues for Salvador, Carlos Santana
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance, Vocal or Instrumental Crest of a Knave, Jethro Tull
Best Rhythm and Blues Song "Giving You the Best That I Got", Anita Baker, Skip Scarborough and Randy Holland, songwriters
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male Introducing the Hardline According to Terence Trent D'Arby, Terence Trent D'Arby
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female "Giving You the Best That I Got", Anita Baker
Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "Love Overboard", Gladys Knight and the Pips
Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group or Soloist) "Light Years", Chick Corea
Best Rap Performance "Parents Just Don't Understand", D.J. Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male Brothers, Bobby McFerrin
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female Look What I Got!, Betty Carter
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Duo or Group "Spread Love", Take 6
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist on a Jazz Recording Don't Try This at Home, Michael Brecker
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group Blues for Coltrane, A Tribute to John Coltrane, McCoy Tyner, Pharoah Sanders, David Murray, Cecil McBee and Roy Haynes
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band Bud and Bird, Gil Evans and the Monday Night Orchestra
Best Jazz Fusion Performance Politics, Yellowjackets
Best Country Song "Hold Me", K.T. Oslin, songwriter
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male Old 8 × 10, Randy Travis
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female "Hold Me", K.T. Oslin
Best Country Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "Give a Little Love", Judds
Best Country Vocal Collaboration "Crying", Roy Orbison and k.d. lang
Best Country Instrumental Performance (Orchestra, Group or Soloists) "Sugarfoot Rag", Asleep at the Wheel
Best Bluegrass Recording (Vocal or Instrumental) Southern Flavor, Bill Monroe (MCA)
Best Gospel Performance, Male Christmas, Larnelle Harris
Best Gospel Performance, Female Lead Me On, Amy Grant
Best Gospel Performance By a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus The Winans Live at Carnegie Hall, Winans
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male "Abundant Life", BeBe Winans
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female One Lord, One Faith, One Baptism, Aretha Franklin
Best Soul Gospel Performance By a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus Take Six, Take 6
Best Latin Pop Performance Roberto Carlos, Roberto Carlos
Best Tropical Latin Performance Antecedente, Rubén Blades
Best Mexican/American Performance Canciones de Mi Padre, Linda Ronstadt
Best Traditional Blues Recording Hidden Charms, Willie Dixon (Bug/Capitol)
Best Contemporary Blues Recording "Don't Be Afraid of the Dark", Robert Cray Band (Mercury)
Best Traditional Folk Recording Folkways: A Vision Shared - A Tribute to Woody Guthrie and Leadbelly, various artists (Columbia/CBS)
Best Contemporary Folk Recording Tracy Chapman, Tracy Chapman (Elektra)
Best Reggae Recording Conscious Party, Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers (Virgin)
Best New Age Performance Folksongs for a Nuclear Village, Shadowfax
Best Polka Recording Born to Polka, Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra (Starr)
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental "Memos From Paradise", Roger Kellaway, arranger
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) "No One Is Alone", Jonathan Tunick, arranger
Best Instrumental Composition "The Theme From L.A. Law", Mike Post, composer
Best Musical Cast Show Album Into the Woods, Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist (RCA)
Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television The Last Emperor, Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne and Cong Su, composers (Virgin)
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television "Two Hearts” (From the motion picture Buster), Phil Collins and Lamont Dozier, songwriters (Atlantic)
Best Contemporary Composition Nixon in China, John Adams, composer
Best Classical Album Verdi, Requiem and Operatic Choruses, Robert Shaw conducting Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus (Telarc)
Best Orchestral Recording Rorem, String Symphony; Sunday Morning, Eagles; Robert Shaw conducting Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: String Symphony, Louis Lane conducting Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Sunday Morning and Eagles (New World)
Best Chamber Music Performance (Instrumental or Vocal) Bartók, Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion; Brahms, Variation on a Theme by Joseph Haydn for Two Pianos, Murray Perahia and Sir Georg Solti, pianos; David Corkhill and Evelyn Glennie, percussion
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra) Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, Vladimir Horowitz, piano; Giulini conducting LaScala Opera Orchestra
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra) Albéniz, Iberia; Navarra; Suite Espagnola, Alicia de Larrocha
Best Opera Recording Wagner, Lohengrin, Sir Georg Solti conducting Vienna State Opera Choir and Vienna Philharmonic; solos: Domingo, Norman, Randova, Nimsgern, Sotin and Fischer-Dieskau (London)
Best Choral Performance (Other Than Opera) Verdi, Requiem and Operatic Choruses, Robert Shaw conducting Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Luciano Pavarotti in Concert, Luciano Pavarotti
Best Comedy Recording Good Morning Vietnam, Robin Williams (A&M)
Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Recording "Speech by Rev. Jesse Jackson (July 27)", Rev. Jesse Jackson (Arista)
Best Recording for Children Pecos Bill, Robin Williams, narrator; Ry Cooder, music (Windham Hill)
Best Album Package Tired of Runnin', Bill Johnson, art director (Columbia/CBS)
Best Album Notes Crossroads, Anthony DeCurtis, annotator (Polydor)
Best Historical Album Crossroads, Eric Clapton (Polydor)
Best Performance Music Video "Where the Streets Have No Name", U2
Best Concept Music Video "Fat", "Weird Al” Yankovic
Producer of the Year (Non-Classical) Neil Dorfsman
Classical Producer of the Year Robert Woods

GRAMMY AWARDS WINNERS





© 2001-2017
top40-charts.com
about | advertise | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0021701 secs // 3 () queries in 0.062057971954346 secs
Top40-Charts.com
Members Area