Features: GRAMMY AWARDS 




1989:
Grammy Awards,
Grammys Music



1989 Grammy Awards

Record of the Year "Wind Beneath My Wings", Bette Midler
Album of the Year Nick of Time, Bonnie Raitt (Capitol)
Song of the Year "Wind Beneath My Wings", Larry Henley and Jeff Silbar, songwriters
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male "How Am I Supposed to Live Without You", Michael Bolton
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female "Nick of Time", Bonnie Raitt
Best Pop Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "Don't Know Much", Linda Ronstadt and Aaron Neville
Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Healing Chant", Neville Brothers
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male The End of the Innocence, Don Henley
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female Nick of Time, Bonnie Raitt
Best Rock Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal Traveling Wilburys Volume One, Traveling Wilburys
Best Rock Instrumental Performance Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop With Terry Bozzio and Tony Hymas, Jeff Beck, Terry Bozzio and Tony Hymas
Best Hard Rock Performance "Cult of Personality", Living Colour
Best Metal Performance "One", Metallica
Best Rhythm and Blues Song "If You Don't Know Me by Now", Kenny Gamble and Leon Huff, songwriters
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male "Every Little Step", Bobby Brown
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female Giving You the Best That I Got, Anita Baker
Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "Back to Life", Soul II Soul featuring Caron Wheeler
Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance "African Dance", Soul II Soul
Best Rap Performance "Bust a Move", Young MC
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male When Harry Met Sally, Harry Connick, Jr.
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female Blues on Broadway, Ruth Brown
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Duo or Group "Makin' Whoopee", Dr. John and Rickie Lee Jones
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist on a Jazz Recording Aura, Miles Davis (Columbia/CBS)
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group Chick Corea Akoustic Band, Chick Corea Akoustic Band
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band Aura, Miles Davis
Best Jazz Fusion Performance Letter From Home, Pat Metheny Group
Best Country Song "After All This Time", Rodney Crowell, songwriter
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male Lyle Lovett and His Large Band, Lyle Lovett
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female Absolute Torch and Twang, k.d. lang
Best Country Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal Will the Circle Be Unbroken Volume Two, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Best Country Vocal Collaboration "There's a Tear in My Beer", Hank Williams, Jr. and Hank Williams, Sr.
Best Country Instrumental Performance "Amazing Grace", Randy Scruggs
Best Bluegrass Recording "The Valley Road", Bruce Hornsby and the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band (Universal)
Best Gospel Vocal Performance, Male "Meantime", BeBe Winans
Best Gospel Vocal Performance, Female "Don't Cry", CeCe Winans
Best Gospel Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus "The Savior Is Waiting", Take 6
Best Soul Gospel Vocal Performance, Male or Female "As Long as We're Together", Al Green
Best Soul Gospel Vocal Performance By a Duo or Group, Choir or Chorus "Let Brotherly Love Continue", Daniel Winans and Choir
Best Latin Pop Performance "Cielito Lindo", José Feliciano
Best Tropical Latin Performance Ritmo en el Corazon, Celia Cruz and Ray Barretto
Best Mexican/American Performance La Pistola y el Corazon, Los Lobos
Best Traditional Blues Recording "I'm in the Mood", John Lee Hooker and Bonnie Raitt (Chameleon Music Group)
Best Contemporary Blues Recording In Step, Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble (Epic)
Best Traditional Folk Recording Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares, Vol. II, Bulgarian State Female Vocal Choir (Elektra/Nonesuch)
Best Contemporary Folk Recording Indigo Girls, Indigo Girls (Epic)
Best Reggae Recording One Bright Day, Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers (Virgin)
Best New Age Performance Passion (Music from The Last Temptation of Christ), Peter Gabriel
Best Polka Recording All in My Love for You, Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra (Starr)
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental "Suite From The Milagro Beanfield War", Dave Grusin, arranger
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) "My Funny Valentine", Dave Grusin, arranger
Best Instrumental Composition "The Batman Theme", Danny Elfman, composer
Best Musical Cast Show Album Jerome Robbins' Broadway, Jason Alexander, Debbie Shapiro and Robert La Fasse (RCA Victor)
Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television The Fabulous Baker Boys, Dave Grusin, composer (GRP)
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or Television Let the River Run (From the motion picture Working Girl), Carly Simon, composer (Arista)
Best Contemporary Composition Different Trains, Steve Reich, composer
Best Classical Album Bartók, 6 String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon)
Best Orchestral Performance Mahler, Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, Leonard Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic
Best Chamber Music Performance Bartók, 6 String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra) Barber, Cello Concerto, Op. 22; Britten, Symphony for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 68, Yo-Yo Ma, cellist; David Zinman conducting Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra) Bach, English Suites, BMV 806-11, Andras Schiff, pianist
Best Opera Recording Wagner, Die Walkuere, James Levine conducting Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; solos: Lakes, Moll, Morris, Norman, Behrens and Ludwig (Deutsche Grammophon)
Best Choral Performance (Other Than Opera) Britten, War Requiem, Robert Shaw conducting Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus and Atlanta Boys Choir
Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance Knoxville, Summer of 1915 (Music of Barber, Menott, Harbison and Stravinsky), Dawn Upshaw, soprano; David Zinman conducting Orchestra of St. Luke's
Best Comedy Recording P.D.Q. Bach, 1712 Overture and Other Musical Assaults, Professor Peter Schickele (Telarc)
Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Recording It's Always Something, Gilda Radner (Simon and Schuster Audio)
Best Recording for Children The Rock-a-Bye Collection Vol. I, Tanya Goodman (Jaba)
Best Album Package Sound + Vision, Roger Gorman, art director (Rykodisc)
Best Album Notes Bird: The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve, Phil Schaap, annotator (Verve)
Best Historical Album Chuck Berry - The Chess Box, Chuck Berry (Chess/MCA)
Best Music Video, Short Form "Leave Me Alone", Michael Jackson
Best Music Video, Long Form "Rhythm Nation 1814", Janet Jackson
Producer of the Year (Non-Classical) Peter Asher
Classical Producer of the Year Robert Woods

GRAMMY AWARDS WINNERS





© 2001-2017
top40-charts.com
about | advertise | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0021081 secs // 3 () queries in 0.061537981033325 secs
Top40-Charts.com
Members Area




Experience our site ad-free!