Serving the music industry since 2001: 49 charts, 44,486 songs and 17,529 artists in 949,209 chart entries, 128,685 news articles & 33,894 lyrics

 Features: GRAMMY AWARDS 




1990:
Grammy Awards,
Grammys Music



1990 Grammy Awards

Record of the Year "Another Day in Paradise", Phil Collins
Album of the Year Back on the Block, Quincy Jones (Qwest/Warner Bros.)
Song of the Year "From a Distance", Julie Gold, songwriter
Best New Artist Mariah Carey
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male "Oh Pretty Woman", Roy Orbison
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female "Vision of Love", Mariah Carey
Best Pop Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "All My Life", Linda Ronstadt with Aaron Neville
Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Twin Peaks Theme", Angelo Badalamenti
Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Album Beyond Belief, Petra (Dayspring/Word)
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male "Bad Love", Eric Clapton
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female "Black Velvet", Alannah Myles
Best Pop Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "Janie's Got a Gun", Aerosmith
Best Rock Instrumental Performance "D/FW", Vaughan Brothers
Best Hard Rock Performance Time's Up, Living Colour
Best Metal Performance "Stone Cold Crazy", Metallica
Best Alternative Music Performance I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got, Sinead O'Connor
Best Rhythm and Blues Song "U Can't Touch This", Rick James, Alonzo Miller and M.C. Hammer, songwriters
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male "Here and Now", Luther Vandross
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female Compositions, Anita Baker
Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "I'll Be Good to You", Ray Charles and Chaka Khan
Best Rap Solo Performance "U Can't Touch This", M.C. Hammer
Best Rap Performance By a Duo or Group "Back on the Block", Ice T, Melle Mel, Big Daddy Kane, Kool Moe Dee, Quincy D. III and Quincy Jones
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male We Are in Love, Harry Connick, Jr.
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female
Ella Fitzgerald
All That Jazz, Ella Fitzgerald
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live at the Blue Note, Oscar Peterson
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live at the Blue Note, Oscar Peterson Trio
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band "Basie's Bag", George Benson featuring the Count Basie Orchestra
Best Jazz Fusion Performance "Birdland", Quincy Jones
Best Country Song "Where've You Been", Jon Vezner and Don Henry, songwriters
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male "When I Call Your Name", Vince Gill
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female "Where've You Been", Kathy Mattea
Best Country Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal Pickin' on Nashville, Kentucky Headhunters
Best Country Vocal Collaboration "Poor Boy Blues", Chet Atkins and Mark Knopfler
Best Country Instrumental Performance "So Soft, Your Goodbye", Chet Atkins and Mark Knopfler
Best Bluegrass Recording I've Got That Old Feeling, Alison Krauss (Rounder)
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album Tramaine Hawkins Live, Tramaine Hawkins (Sparrow Corp.)
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album So Much 2 Say, Take 6 (Reprise/Warner/Alliance)
Best Pop Gospel Album Another Time . . .Another Place, Sandi Patti (A&M/Word)
Best Southern Gospel Album The Great Exchange, Bruce Carroll (Word)
Best Gospel Album By a Choir or Chorus Having Church, Rev. James Cleveland (Savoy)
Best Latin Pop Performance "Por Que Te Tengo Que Olvidar?", José Feliciano
Best Tropical Latin Performance "Lambada Timbales", Tito Puento
Best Mexican/American Performance "Soy de San Luis", Texas Tornados
Best Traditional Blues Recording Live at San Quentin, B.B. King (MCA)
Best Contemporary Blues Recording Family Style, Vaughan Brothers (Epic Associated)
Best Traditional Folk Recording On Praying Ground, Doc Watson (Sugar Hill)
Best Contemporary Folk Recording Steady On, Shawn Colvin (Columbia/CBS)
Best Reggae Recording Time Will Tell - A Tribute to Bob Marley, Bunny Wailer (Shanachie)
Best New Age Performance Mark Isham, Mark Isham
Best Polka Recording When It's Polka Time at Your House, Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra (Starr)
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental "Birdland", Quincy Jones, Ian Prince, Rod Temperton and Jerry Hey, arrangers
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) "The Places You Find Love", Jerry Hey, Glen Ballard, Clif Magness and Quincy Jones, arrangers
Best Instrumental Composition "Change of Heart” Pat Metheny, composer
Best Musical Cast Show Album Les Misèrables, The Complete Symphonic Recording (Relativity)
Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television Glory, James Horner, composer (Virgin)
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television "Under the Sea” (From The Little Mermaid), Alan Menken and Howard Ashman, composers
Best Contemporary Composition Arias and Barcarolles, Leonard Bernstein, composer
Best Classical Album Ives, Symphony No. 2 and Three Short Works, Leonard Bernstein conducting New York Philharmonic (Deutsche Grammophon)
Best Chamber Music or Other Small Ensemble Performance Brahms, The Three Violin Sonatas, Itzhak Perlman, violinist; Daniel Barenboim, pianist
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra) Shostakovich, Violin Concerto No. 1; Glazunov, Violin Concerto, Itzhak Perlman, violinist; Zubin Mehta conducting Israel Philharmonic
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra) The Last Recording (Chopin, Haydn, Liszt and Wagner), Vladimir Horowitz
Best Opera Recording Wagner, Das Rheingold, James Levine conducting The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; solos: Morris, Ludwig, Jerusalem, Wlaschiha, Moll, Zednik and Rootering (Deutsche Grammophon)
Best Choral Performance (Other Than Opera) Walton, Belshazzar's Feast; Bernstein, Chichester Psalms, Missa Brevis, Robert Shaw conducting Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Best Classical Vocal Performance Carreras, Domingo and Pavarotti in Concert, José Carreras, Placido Domingo and Luciano Pavarotti, tenors; Zubin Mehta conducting Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino and Orchestra del teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Best Comedy Recording P.D.Q. Bach, Oedipus Tex and Other Choral Calamities, Professor Peter Shickele (Telarc)
Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Recording Gracie: A Love Story, George Burns (Simon and Schuster Audio)
Best Recording for Children The Little Mermaid - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Howard Ashman and Alan Menken, composers (Disneyland Records)
Best Album Package Days of Open Hand (Special Edition Hologram Digapack), Len Peltier, Jeffrey Gold and Suzanne Vega, art directors (A&M)
Best Album Notes Brownie: The Complete Emarcy Recordings of Clifford Brown, Dan Morgenstern, annotator (Emarcy)
Best Historical Album Robert Johnson: The Complete Recordings, Robert Johnson (Columbia/CBS)
Best Music Video, Short Form "Opposites Attract", Paula Abdul
Best Music Video, Long Form "Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em the Movie", M.C. Hammer
Producer of the Year (Non-Classical) Quincy Jones
Classical Producer of the Year Adam Stern

GRAMMY AWARDS WINNERS





© 2001-2017
top40-charts.com
about | advertise | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0023620 secs // 3 () queries in 0.051646947860718 secs
Top40-Charts.com
Members Area