Features: GRAMMY AWARDS 




1994:
Grammy Awards,
Grammys Music



1994 Grammy Awards

Record of the Year "All I Wanna Do", Sheryl Crow
Album of the Year MTV Unplugged, Tony Bennett (Columbia)
Song of the Year "Streets of Philadelphia” (Theme from Philadelphia), Bruce Springsteen, songwriter
Best New Artist Sheryl Crow
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male "Can You Feel the Love Tonight", Elton John
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female "All I Wanna Do", Sheryl Crow
Best Pop Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "I Swear", All-4-One
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance MTV Unplugged, Tony Bennett
Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Cruisin'", Booker T and the MG's
Best Pop Vocal Collaboration "Funny How Time Slips Away", Al Green and Lyle Lovett
Best Pop Album Longing in Their Hearts, Bonnie Raitt (Capitol)
Best Rock Album Voodoo Lounge, The Rolling Stones (Virgin)
Best Rock Gospel Album Wake-Up Call, Petra (Dayspring)
Best Rock Song "Streets of Philadelphia", Bruce Springsteen, songwriter
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male "Streets of Philadelphia", Bruce Springsteen
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female "Come to My Window", Melissa Etheridge
Best Rock Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "Crazy", Aerosmith
Best Rock Instrumental Performance "Marooned", Pink Floyd
Best Hard Rock Performance "Black Hole Sun", Soundgarden
Best Metal Performance "Spoonman", Soundgarden
Best Alternative Music Performance Dookie, Green Day
Best Rhythm and Blues Album II, Boyz II Men (Motown)
Best Rhythm and Blues Song "I'll Make Love to You", Babyface, songwriter
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male "When Can I See You", Babyface
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female "Breathe Again", Toni Braxton
Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "I'll Make Love to You", Boyz II Men
Best Rap Solo Performance "U.N.I.T.Y.", Queen Latifah
Best Rap Performance By a Duo or Group "None of Your Business", Salt-N-Pepa
Best Jazz Vocal Performance Mystery Lady (Songs of Billie Holiday), Etta James
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo "Prelude to a Kiss", Benny Carpenter
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group A Tribute to Miles, Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Wallace Roney, Wayne Shorter and Tony Williams
Best Contemporary Jazz Performance "Out of the Loop", Brecker Brothers
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance "Journey", McCoy Tyner Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Performance "Danzon", Arturo Sandoval
Best Country Album Stones in the Road, Mary Chapin Carpenter (Columbia)
Best Country Song "I Swear", Gary Baker and Frank J. Meyers, songwriters
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male "When Love Finds You", Vince Gill
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female "Shut Up and Kiss Me", Mary Chapin Carpenter
Best Country Performance By a Duo or Group With Vocal "Blues for Dixie", Asleep at the Wheel with Lyle Lovett
Best Country Vocal Collaboration "I Fall to Pieces", Aaron Neville and Trisha Yearwood
Best County Instrumental Performance "Young Thing", Chet Atkins
Best Bluegrass Album The Great Dobro Sessions, various artists (Sugar Hill)
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album Songs of the Church - Live in Memphis, Albertina Walker (Benson)
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album Join the Band, Take 6 (Reprise/Warner Alliance)
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album Mercy, Andrae Crouch (Qwest/Warner Alliance)
Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album I Know Who Holds Tomorrow, Alison Krauss and the Cox Family (Rounder)
Best Gospel Album By a Choir or Chorus (tie) Through God's Eyes, Thompson Community Singers; Rev. Milton Brunson, choir director (Word)
Live in Atlanta at Morehouse College, Love Fellowship Crusade Choir; Hezekiah Walker, choir director (Benson)
Best Latin Pop Performance "Segundo Romance", Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Performance Master Sessions Volume 1, Chachao
Best Mexican-American Performance "Recuerdo a Javier Solis", Vikki Carr
Best Traditional Blues Album From the Cradle, Eric Clapton (Reprise)
Best Contemporary Blues Album Father Father, Pops Staples (Pointblank)
Best Traditional Folk Album World Gone Wrong, Bob Dylan (Columbia)
Best Contemporary Folk Album American Recordings, Johnny Cash (American Recordings)
Best Reggae Album Crucial! Roots Classics, Bunny Wailer (Shanachie)
Best New Age Album Prayer for the Wild Things, Paul Winter (Living Music Records)
Best World Music Album Talking Timbuktu, Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder (Hannibal)
Best Polka Album Music and Friends, Walter Ostanek Band (WRS)
Best Instrumental Arrangement "Three Cowboy Songs", Dave Grusin, arranger
Best Instrumental Arrangement With Accompanying Vocal(s) "Circle of Life", Lebo Morake and Hans Zimmer, arrangers
Best Instrumental Composition "African Skies", Michael Brecker, composer
Best Musical Show Album Passion, Original Broadway cast (Angel)
Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television Schindler's List, John Williams, composer
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television "Streets of Philadelphia” (From Philadelphia), Bruce Springsteen, songwriter
Best Classical Contemporary Composition "Cello Concerto", Stephen Albert, composer
Best Classical Album Bartok, Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12, Pierre Boulez conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon)
Best Chamber Music Performance Beethoven and Mozart, Quintets, Daniel Barenboim, piano; Dale Clevenger, horn; Larry Combs, clarinet; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (With Orchestra) The New York Album (Works of Albert, Bartok and Bloch), David Zinman conducting Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Yo-Yo Ma, cellist and alto violinist
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (Without Orchestra) Haydn, Piano Sonatas nos. 32, 47, 53 and 59, Emmanuel Ax, pianist
Best Orchestral Performance Bartok, Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12, Pierre Boulez, conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Best Opera Recording Floyd, Susannah, Kent Nagano conducting Orchestra and Chorus of Opera de Lyon; solos: Studer, Hadley, Ramey and Chester (Virgin Classics)
Best Performance of a Choral Work Berlioz, Messe Solennelle, John Eliot Gardiner, choir director, the Monteverdi Choir, Orchestra Revolutionnaire et Romantique and various artists
Best Classical Vocal Performance The Impatient Lover (Italian Songs by Beethoven, Schubert, Mozart, etc.), Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Andras Schiff, piano
Best Spoken Comedy Album Live From Hell, Sam Kinison (Priority Records)
Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album Get in the Van: On the Road With Black Flag, Henry Rollins (Time Warner Audiobooks)
Best Musical Album for Children The Lion King - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, various artists (Walt Disney Records)
Best Spoken Word Album for Children The Lion King Read-Along, original cast (Walt Disney Records)
Best Recording Package Tribute to the Music of Bob Willis and the Texas Playboys, Buddy Jackson, art director (Liberty)
Best Recording Package - Boxed The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books, Chris Thompson, art director (Verve)
Best Album Notes Louis Armstrong: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, 1923 - 1934, Dan Morgenstern and Loren Schoenberg, album notes writers (Columbia/Legacy/Smithsonian)
Best Historical Album The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books on Verve (Verve)
Best Music Video, Short Form "Love Is Strong", The Rolling Stones
Best Music Video, Long Form Zoo TV: Live From Sydney, U2
Producer of the Year (Non-Classical) Don Was
Classical Producer of the Year Andrew Cornall

GRAMMY AWARDS WINNERS





© 2001-2017
top40-charts.com
about | advertise | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0019500 secs // 3 () queries in 0.066488981246948 secs
Top40-Charts.com
Members Area




Experience our site ad-free!