News Charts / Awards 07/12/2009

Cursive, Ra Ra Riot, Spinnerette, Vienna Teng And The Flatlanders Among Nominees Of The 9th Independent Music Awards



LOS ANGELES (Top40 Charts/ Independent Music Awards) - Reflecting a broad spectrum of the global independent music scene, an eclectic mix of self-released and independent label talent culled from six continents were named by Music Resource Group (MRG) today as Nominees for The 9th annual Independent Music Awards (The IMAs), the influential awards program for independent bands and fans. With over 250 Nominees in the running, the Winners in more than 50 Song, Album, Design & Music Video categories will be determined by a panel of 80 influential artist and industry judges including Tom Waits and Kathleen Brennan, The Black Keys, Aimee Mann, Ricky Skaggs, Pete Wentz (Fall Out Boy), Mark Hoppus (Blink-182), The Apples in stereo, David Garrett, Suzanne Vega, Bettye LaVette, Judy Collins, Zooey Deschanel and M. Ward, and will be announced in January, 2010. Music fans have until June to cast their votes at The IMA Vox Pop Jukebox to determine the fan-selected IMA Winners.

Details and complete list of Nominees available at: TheIndependentMusicAwards.com

Artistry Has Its Awards

Known for championing independent artists who follow their own muse, The 9th IMA Nominees range from established talent including Cursive (Concept Album), Holly Golightly and the Brokeoffs (Americana Album), ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead (Pop/Rock Album), Lee 'Scratch' Perry (World Beat Album), Spinnerette (Pop/Rock Album), Vienna Teng (Folk/Singer-Songwriter Album), All That Remains (Hard Rock/Metal Album), Cephas and Wiggins (Blues Album), State Radio (Social Action Song) and Old Crow Medicine Show (Music Video Long Form); rising acts such as The Cliks (Hard Rock/Metal Album), Ra Ra Riot (Pop/Rock Album), Nive Nielsen (Folk-Singer-Songwriter Song), Gemma Ray (Eclectic Album), The Lovemakers (Love Song), Sholi (Concept Album), Kes the band (World Beat Song) and Illa J (Rap/Hip-Hop Album); and previous IMA Nominees and Winners including: The Dollyrots (Cover Song), Phil Roy (Concept Album), The Matches (Pop-Rock Song & Album), Gypsy Soul (Cover Song), Dirtfoot (Alt. Country Song), Palenke Soultribe (Dance/Electronica Album), Hoots & Hellmouth (Social Action Song & College Label Release Album), Dan Zanes (Music Video Short Form), Marco Benevento (Jazz Album & Music Video Long Form), The Kerplunks (Children's Album), Brentley (R&B Song), La Excelencia (Latin Album & Song) and Tom Yoder (New Age Song).

Artists garnering multiple 9th IMA nods include: The Very Best (World Beat Song & Album), fun. (Pop/Rock Song & Album), Michael Zapruder (Acoustic Song & Folk Singer-Songwriter Album), Son de Madera (Latin Album & Song), The Magic Theatre (Acoustic Song & Love Song), The Flatlanders (Story Song & Alt. Country Album), Charlie Hope (Children's Album & Song), Corin Raymond (Alt. Country Album & Story Song), Eldorado (Hard Rock/Metal Song & Album), Angela Spivey (Gospel Album & Song), Boys Noize (Dance-Electronica Album & Song), Matt Brouwer (Contemporary Christian Album & Song), The So So Glos (Punk Album & Song), Derrick Gardner & The Jazz Prophets (Jazz Album & Song), Emma-Lee (Love Song/ Jazz Song) and Christopher W illiams (Live Performance Album & Contemporary Christian Song).

The 9th IMA Nominees hail from Australia, Basque Country, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Georgia, Germany, Greenland, Iceland, Jamaica, Malawi, Mexico, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Senegal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Trinidad & Tobago, United Kingdom, USA, Venezuela and Taiwan.

IMA Winners Promoted To More Than 50 Million Music Fans
For the past 10 years, artists and labels from around the world have found new fans & prominence through The Independent Music Awards. Produced by Music Resource Group, publisher of the popular industry contact databases The Musician's Atlas/Atlas Online, The IMAs uses its unrivaled access to performance, promotion & distribution opportunities to connect Winners & Nominees to new audiences and revenue opportunities.

The program receives submissions from artists previously on major labels as well as self-released and indie label talent from more than 70 countries on six continents.

Past winners and nominees include: Jamie Lidell, Lacuna Coil, The Trews, Joan As Police Woman, Koko Taylor, Miguel Migs, Speech, God Forbid, Lionel Loueke, Jeff Healey, Johnny Dowd, Chris Whitley, Ike Turner, The Apples in stereo, Mary Gauthier, Jennifer Nettles (Sugarland), The Mooney Suzuki, and Dengue Fever among many others.

Submissions for The 10th Independent Music Awards program are currently being accepted at: www.TheIndependentMusicAwards.com

Details and complete list of Nominees and Judges available at: www.TheIndependentMusicAwards.com.

PRESENTING THE 9th ANNUAL Independent Music Awards Nominees

Click here to view & hear the Song Nominees
Click here to view & hear the Album Nominees
Click here to view the Design Finalists
Click here to view the Music Video Nominees
Click here to view the Design Nominees

The 9th IMA NOMINEES

:::::::::::: SONG NOMINEES ::::::::::::

ACOUSTIC:
The Magic Theatre (Rotodisc) - Liverpool, UK *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Courtney Lynn Music - Brampton, ON
Michael Zapruder (Side Cho) - Bay Area, CA *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Mary Flower (Yellow Dog Records) - Portland, OR
Joanna Chapman-Smith (Wound Up Records) - Vancouver, BC

ALT. COUNTRY:
Dirtfoot - Shreveport, LA *[Previous IMA Nominee]*
Band of Annuals (Kilby Records) - Salt Lake City, UT
My Cousin, The Emperor - Brooklyn, NY
The Sumner Brothers (In the Garage Records) - Surrey, BC
Backwoods Galaxy - Longmont, Colorado

AMERICANA:
Kate Mann - Portland, OR *[Previous IMA Winner]*
Tim Easton (New West Records) - Joshua Tree, CA
Cletus Got Shot - Fayetteville, AR
or, the whale (Seany Records) - San Francisco, CA
Katzenjammer (Nettwerk) - Oslo, Norway

BLUES:
Chris James & Patrick Rynn - Chicago, IL
Murder Mouse Blues Band - Perth, Western Australia
Used Blues Band - Gainesville, FL
Sam Rey - Houston, TX
Dave Riley & Bob Corritore (Blue Witch Records) - Scottsdale, AZ

CHILDREN'S MUSIC:
The Happy Crowd - Ontario, CA
The Kerplunks - British Columbia, Canada *(Previous IMA Nominee/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
The Bee's Knees (The Children's Group) - Toronto, ON
Donna & Andy (Red Castle Publishing) - Nova Scotia, Canada
Charlie Hope (Little Maple Leaf Productions) - Los Angeles, CA *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN:
Big Bob Young (Man Around The House) - Tullahoma, TN
The Katalyst Band - Lubbock, TX
Generation Letter (Under Ground Grace Records) - Orlando, FL
Matt Brouwer (Indie Extreme/Black Shoe Records) - TX via Canada*(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Christopher Williams (BiG ReD VaN Music) - Nashville, TN*(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

COUNTRY:
Inglath Cooper - Rocky Mount, VA
Cooper Boone - PA
Jim Kaufman - Los Angeles, CA
Terry Dennis - Nashville, TN
Codie Prevost (Goos Spirit Records) - Saskatchewan, Canada

COVER SONG:
Soren Anders and The Staves (Shark Meat Records) - New York, NY
Gypsy Soul - Northwestern USA *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Daisy Chapman- (Dandyland/Germany) - Bristol, England UK
The Dollyrots (Blackheart Records) - Los Angeles, CA *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Son de Madera (Smithsonian Folkways) - Veracruz, Mexico *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

DANCE/ ELECTRONICA:
Sweet Snacks - Berkley, CA
Codebreaker (Disco Demolition Records) - Milwaukee, WI
Beatnik eVolution (dvillage) - Valley Village, CA
Wave Machines (Neapolitan) - Liverpool, England UK
Boys Noize (Boysnoise Records/Last Gang) - New Berlin, Germany *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER:
Katie Costello - Hermosa Beach, CA *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Maya Solovey - New York, NY *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
The Tiny (DetErMine Records) - Stockholm, Sweden
Nive Nielsen - Nuuk, Greenland
Wolf In The Fold - Tampa, FL

GOSPEL:
The Sons of Harmony - Baltimore, MD
Carol Manson - Sacramento, CA
Noreen Crayton (Angelic Star Records) - New York, NY
Angela Spivey (TEKOA Records) - Memphis, TN *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Rickey Grundy and the KBC (Kingdom Building Crew) - Los Angeles, CA

HARD ROCK/METAL:
Eldorado - Madrid, Spain *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Dave Rude Band - Oakland, CA
End of Aeon - Sydney, Australia
Ration The Truth - Chula Vista, CA
Moving Atlas- Dallas, TX *(Previous IMA Nominee)*

JAZZ:
The Karl Walters Trio - Brooklyn, NY
Emma-Lee (Bumstead Productions Ltd) - Toronto, ON *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Rodrigo Denis - Los Angeles, CA via Panama
Austin McMahon (Fractamodi) - Cambridge, MA
Derrick Gardner & The Jazz Prophets (Owl Studios) - New York, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

LATIN:
Jimmy Fontanez - Albany, NY
Billy Carrion (Ombligo Music) - Mayagu"ez, Puerto Rico
La Excelencia (Handle With Care Prod.) - New York, NY *(Previous IMA Nominee/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Son de Madera (Smithsonian Folkways) - Veracruz, Mexico *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Alex Torres Y Su Orquesta (Wepa Records) - Scotia, NY

LOVE SONG:
Summer Ames - Dallas, TX
Amanda Duncan Feat. Phil Bensen - Hazlet, NJ
Emma-Lee (Bumstead Productions) - Toronto, ON *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
The Magic Theatre (Rotodisc) - Liverpool, UK *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
The Lovemakers (Talking House Productions) - Oakland, CA

NEW AGE:
Ronnda Cadle (RiNCE Music) - Camano Island, WA
Michael Logozar - Austin, TX
Phoenix Rising - San Francisco, CA
Tom Yoder - Cary, NC *(Previous IMA Winner)*
Hui Ward (OM Creation Studio) - New York, NY

POP/ROCK:
Fictionist (Red Owl Records) - Salt Lake City, UT
Hey Ocean (Pop Machine) - Vancouver, BC
Woodward - Detroit, MI
The Matches (Talking House Prod.) - Oakland, CA *(Previous IMA Nominee/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
fun. (Nettwerk) - New York, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

PUNK:
Susu - Brooklyn, NY
Brine and Bastards - Newark, NJ
The So So Glos (Green Owl) - Brooklyn, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Madison Project - Burlington, VT
900 Pound Gorilla - West Hills, CA

R&B:
Brentley (Bout Dat Entertainment) - Brooklyn, NY *(Previous IMA Winner)*
Jamie Sparks - Halifax, NS
Lou Writer - New York, NY
E. Bland - New York, NY
Shoshana Bean (Shotime Records) - Los Angeles, CA

RAP/HIP-HOP:
Art of Fresh - Maple, ON
Page (Smoke and Mirrors Records) - Toronto, ON
More or Les (Villain Idol Productions) - Montreal, QC
The Bayliens - San Francisco, CA
Miles Jones - Toronto, ON *(Previous IMA Nominee/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

SOCIAL ACTION:
The Blues Preachers (Soapbox Records) - Sydney, Australia
Low-fi - Boise, ID
Hoots & Hellmouth (MAD Dragon Records) - Philadelphia, PA *(Previous Winner/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Tom Neilson - Montague, MA
State Radio (Nettwerk) - Boston, MA

STORY SONG:
Emily Arin - Montour Falls, NY
The Flatlanders (New West Records) - Austin, TX *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Brandon Patton - Staten Island, NY *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Corin Raymond - Toronto, ON *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Lisa Carver (Adroit Records) - Nashville, TN

SONG USED IN FILM/TV/GAMING:
Eduardo de la Iglesia - Madrid, Spain
The Vanity Plan - Winter Park, FL
Brian Horn - Los Angeles, CA
Streetlab (Del Ctrl/Media Music Inc.) - Brooklyn, NY
The Submarines (Nettwerk) - Los Angeles, CA

WORLD BEAT:
Kes the Band - Port-of-Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
Radio La Chusma (Two Ton) - El Paso, TX
Buddhuza - Tbilisi, Georgia (the country)
Oreka TX - San Sebastian, Basque Country
The Very Best (Green Owl) - Lilongwe, Malawi *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

WORLD TRADITIONAL:
Solam - Lausanne, Switzerland *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Ranger & the Re-Arrangers - Bainbridge Island, WA *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Roman Miroshnichenko - Moscow, Russia
Ablaye Cissoko & Volker Goetze (Obliq Sound) - Senegal, Africa
Dan Milner (Smithsonian Folkways) - New York, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

:::::::::::: ALBUM NOMINEES ::::::::::::


ALT. COUNTRY:
Beat Circus (Cuneiform) - Boston, MA
Corin Raymond - Ontario, Canada *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Ernest V. Stoneman (5-String Productions) - Austin, TX
The Flatlanders (New West Records) - Austin, TX *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Hoots & Hellmouth (MAD Dragon Records) - Philadelphia, PA *(Previous IMA Winner/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

AMERICANA:
Betse Ellis (Free Dirt Records) - Kansas City, MO *(Previous IMA Winner)*
The Breakmen - Vancouver, BC
Cody Kilby - Mt. Juliet, TN
Holly Golightly & The Brokeoffs (Transdreamer) - UK
New Lost City Ramblers (Smithsonian Folkways) - New York, NY

BLUES:
Cephas and Wiggins (Smithsonian Folkways) - Woodford, VA
Joe & Vicki Price - Lansing, IA
Marshall Ruffin (Jammates Records) - Columbus, GA
Classic Piano Blues (Various Artists/Smithsonian Folkways)
Will Scott (Weather-Tone)- Brooklyn, NY

CHILDREN'S:
Charlie Hope (Little Maple Leaf Productions) - Los Angeles, CA *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Hans Meyer (Myther Music) - LaCrosse, WI
The Jimmies (Pluckypea Records) - New York, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
The Kerplunks - Gabrolia Island, BC, Canada *(Previous IMA Nominee/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Tom Glazer (Smithsonian Folkways) - Philadelphia, PA

COLLEGE RECORD LABEL:
Chompilation (AEMMP Records) - Columbia College, Chicago, IL
Andrew Lipke (MAD Dragon Records) - Drexel University - Philadelphia, PA *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Hoots & Hellmouth (MAD Dragon Records) - Drexel University - Philadelphia, PA *(Previous IMA Winner/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Kyle Crossland (Cane Records) - University of Miami - Miami, FL
A Music Degree That Rocks (Potential Unlimited/Various Artists) - Victoria University, Australia

CONCEPT ALBUM:
Cursive (Saddle Creek) - Omaha, NE
Hiram & Huddie (Various Artists/Hillgrass Bluebilly Records)
Julianna Raye - Los Angeles, CA
Phil Roy (Ear Pictures) - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania *(Previous IMA Winner)*
Sholi (Touch & Go/Quarterstick Records) - San Francisco, CA

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN:
Fike & Dana (Brave World Records) - Nashville, TN
John Mandeville (I.P.O. Records) - Celebration, FL
Legacy (Legacy Music Ministries) - Lubbock, TX *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Matt Brouwer (Indie Extreme/Black Shoe Records) - Canada & TX *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL:
Al-Andalus Ensemble, Tarik & Julia Banzi - Portland, OR & Tangier, Morocco
Heritage Orchestra feat. DJ Yoda - G. Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables (Nonclassical Recordings) - London, England
John Matthias & Nick Ryan (Nonclassical Recordings) - UK
Marc Beziat - Villejuif, France
San Francisco Symphony/Jerod Tate (Thunderbird) - Norman, OK

COUNTRY:
Bryan Ragsdale (Wyoga Records) - Green River, WY
Chris Heers (Saddlefarm Records) - Las Vegas, NV
Dale Watson (Hyena Records) - Austin, TX
Rita Hosking - Davis, CA
Tommy Alverson (Palo Duro) - Arlington, TX

DANCE/ ELECTRONICA:
Alaska In Winter (Milan Records) - Berlin, Germany
Boys Noize (Boysnoize Records/Last Gang) - New Berlin, Germany*(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Matt Kowalsky (Galapagos Music) - Krakow. Poland *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Palenke Soultribe (WC Music ) - Los Angeles, CA *(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Worm Is Green - Akranes, Iceland

ECLECTIC:
Avi Fox Rosen - Brooklyn, NY
Gemma Ray (Bronzerat Records) - London, England
Kenny Siegal (Old Soul Records ) - Catskill, NY
Moon Safari (Blomljud Records) - Sweden
Nook - Brooklyn, NY

FOLK/ SINGER-SONGWRITER:
Brooke Waggoner (Swoon Moon Music) - Nashville, TN
Katie Costello - Los Angeles, CA/New York, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Michael Zapruder (Side Cho) - California *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Simon Lynge (Lo-Max Records) - Port Townsend, Denmark
Vienna Teng (Zoe/Rounder) - New York, NY

GOSPEL:
Angela Spivey (Tekoa Reocrds) - Chicago, IL *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
John Redmon & Friends (Reaching Records) - Colorado Springs, CO
Mel Holder (PMG/Megawave) - Brooklyn, NY
Russell Leonce - St. Augustine, Trinidad & Tobago
Shawn P. Derritt - Shawnee, KS

HARD ROCK/METAL:
All That Remains (Razor & Tie) - Springfield, IL
Black Cock (Australian Cattle God Records) - Austin, TX
The Cliks (Tommyboy Entertainment) - Ontario, Canada
Eldorado - Madrid, Spain *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Return To Earth (Bald Freak Music) - Cranford, NJ

INDIE LABEL PROMO COMPILATION:
Children's Music Sampler (Smithsonian Folkways) - Washington, DC
180 Grams (Mad Dragon Records) - Philadelphia, PA
Unleashed 5 (Mad Dragon Records) - Philadelphia, PA
Cedille On The Move (Cedille Records) - Chicago, IL
Got To Get a Message to You (Wildflower Records) - New York, NY


JAZZ:
Curtis Brothers Quartet (Truth Revolution Records) - Bronx, NY
Derrick Gardner & The Jazz Prophets (Owl Studios) - East Lansing, MI *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
George Koufogiannakis - Canada
The Mackrosoft - Seattle, WA *(Previous IMA Winner)*
Marco Benevento (The Royal Potato Family) - Brooklyn, NY *(Previous IMA Winner/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

LATIN:
La Excelencia (Handle With Care Productions) - Bronx, NY *(Previous IMA Nominee/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Los Texmaniacs (Smithsonian Folkways) - San Antonio, TX
Maestros del Joropo Oriental (Smithsonian Folkways) - Venezuela
Son de Madera (Smithsonian Folkways) - Veracruz, Mexico*(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Maitei American: Harps Of Paraguay (Various Artists, Smithsonian Folkways)

LIVE PERFORMANCE:
Christopher Williams - Nashville, TN *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Danielia Cotton (Cottontown Records) - New York, NY
The Perpetrators - Winnipeg, Canada

NEW AGE:
Douglas Blue Feather (Spirit Hawk) - Hawaii
Gunnar Madsen (G-Spot Records) - California
Kori Linae Carothers (iRoknNod Records) - Los Angeles, CA
Lawrence Blatt - San Francisco, CA*(Previous IMA Nominee)*
Rocky Fretz - Myrtle Beach, SC

POP ROCK:
fun.(Nettwerk) - New York, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Spinnerette (Anthem) - Los Angeles, CA
...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead (Richter Scale Records/Justice Records) - Austin, TX
Ra Ra Riot (Barsuk Records) - Syracuse, NY
The Matches (Talking House Prod.) - Oakland, CA *(Previous IMA Nominee/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

PUNK:
Endless Bummer (Various Artists/Blackheart Records)
Gloca Morra (Livid Records)- Philadelphia, PA/Miami, FL
The So So Glos (Green Owl) - New York, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Switchblade Riot - Oakland, CA
Victims of Circumstance (Financial Records) - Florida

R&B:
Michael Olatuja (Obliq Sound) - New York, NY
Neysa (Hit 'em Hard Entertainment) - Tatum, TX
Quinton Marcel (Hitman Records) - Old Hickory, TN
Rhoda Nkojo - New York, NY

RAP/ HIP-HOP:
Cause (Mission X Records) - New York, NY
Face (Elleone Entertainment) - Waldorf, MD
Illa J (Delicious Vinyl) - Detroit, MI/Los Angeles, CA
Magnolius - Toronto, ON Canada
Miles Jones - Toronto ON, Canada *(Previous IMA Nominee/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*

WORLD BEAT:
Beats On Canvas - Montreal, QC Canada
Benaissa (Silver Kamel Audio) - Gelderland, Netherlands
Lee 'Scratch' Perry (Megawave) - Jamaica
Oran Etkin (Motema Music) - Brooklyn, NY
The Very Best (Green Owl) - Africa

WORLD TRADITIONAL:
Dan Milner (Smithsonian Folkways) - New York, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Kevin Locke (Ixtlan Recording Consortium) - Pittsburgh, PA
Ten Drums Art Percussion Group (Wind Music) - Taiwan
Blodeugerdd Song of the Flowers: An Anthology Of Welsh Music And Song (Various Artists/ Smithsonian Folkways)
Xinxin Wang (Wind Music) - China



:::::::::::: MUSIC VIDEO NOMINEES ::::::::::::


MUSIC VIDEO (SHORT-FORM):
ANJ (Rosenfield Records) - New York, NY
Luke Jackson - Toronto, ON Canada
Matt King - Asheville, NC
Dan Zanes & Friends (Festival Five Records) - Brooklyn, NY *[Previous IMA Winner]*
La Otrabanda - Madison, WI


MUSIC VIDEO (LONG-FORM):
Oak Ridge Boys (Spring Hill Records) - Hedersonville, TN
Marco Benevento (The Royal Potato Family) - Brooklyn, NY *(Previous IMA Winner/Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Old Crow Medicine Show (Nettwerk) - Nashville, TN
The Jimmies (Pluckypea Records) - New York, NY *(Multiple 9th IMA Nominee)*
Dan Zanes & Friends (Festival Five Records) - Brooklyn, NY *[Previous IMA Winner]*



:::::::::::: DESIGN NOMINEES ::::::::::::


ALBUM PACKAGING:
Greg Carr for the Boulder Acoustic Society Album 'Punchline'
Tri Plex Packaging Corp of NY for the Pete Seeger Album 'American Favorite Ballads: Vol. 1-5'
Matt Moldover for the Moldover Album 'Moldover'
Conrad Keely for the ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead Album 'The Century Of Self'
Tim Easton for the Tim Easton Album 'Porcupine'

ALBUM ART PHOTOGRAPHY:
Carsten Fleck for the Michael Olatuja Album
Gary Mackender for the Carnivaleros Album
Jocelyne Vautour for the Mel Keith Album
Michael Aghajanian for the Sholi Album
Zwelethu Mthethwa for the Moreira Project Album


ARTIST BAND PUBLICITY PHOTO:
James Serra Photograph of Face Time Police
Jason Grover Photograph of Blake Berglund
Doug Seymour Photograph of Hoots & Hellmouth
Jocelyne Vautour Photograph of Sam Robichaud


CONCERT PHOTOGRAPHY:
Kaley Nelson Photograph of Joe Reilly of Joe & the Jungle @ The Troubadour
George Abruzzese/Killshot Photography Photograph of Flattus from Gwar
George Abruzzese/Killshot Photography Photograph of Beefcake from Gwar
Nancy Desrosiers Photograph of Rev Theory
Nancy Desrosiers Photograph of The Trews


BAND VENUE POSTER:
Will Bolton Design for Winslow Bright Poster
Matt Kelley/One Lucky Guitar Design for Lead Belly Poster
Matt Kelley/One Lucky Guitar Design for Tony Trischka Poster
Brian Ledbetter/Airtype Studio Design for Jerry Chapman Sweet Impossible Poster
Brian Methe Design for Wilco Swine Flew Cincinnati 09 Poster

BAND WEBSITE:
Jon Ruppel/Hooky Interactive design for www.devastatingkarate.com
Jack Ashdown/Pixels and Postcards design for www.newrhodes.com
Cyryl design for www.nitza.com
Robert Berliner design for www.hootsandhellmouth.com
Jim Taylor design for www.thegodsofnow.com

INDIE LABEL WEBSITE:
20/20 Visual design for www.saltedmusic.com
Superstar Media www.razorandtie.com
Visual Dialogue design for www.folkways.si.edu

MUSIC BUSINESS WEBSITE:
Social Circle Media/Lisa Libutti design for www.music2management.com
iDesignBusiness.com design for www.rockcamp.com

SWAG:
Hugh D'Andrade, Mati McDonough, Renee Harcourt Design for Blame Sally Short Sleeve Tee Shirt
back | top






Subscribe to our news via Email. Enter your email address:

Service handled via Google Feedburner.
Your e-mail address will not be shared with anyone



Most read news of the week
The Outlaws Announce Plans To Release 'Once An Outlaw'
Beyonce Leads The 52nd Annual GRAMMY Nominations With 10 And Taylor Swift Earns Eight!
Brian Setzer Garners Grammy Nod For 'Mr. Surfer Goes Jazzin'
Updated Chart Pages Layout
New Songs Pages Re-vamped
15-Year-Old Violin Prodigy Sam Weiser Takes On Santana And Eddie Vedder For Debut Album 'Sam I Am'
Cielo: December 2009 News
New Found Glory Releases Two-Disc 10th Anniversary Edition CD/DVD
The Decemberists Release 'Here Come The Waves: The Hazards Of Love Visualized'; iTunes Exclusive
Pink Receives Two Grammy Nominations
ALVARO TORRES DEBUTS AT No 3 ON BILLBOARD'S LATIN CHRISTIAN SALES CHART
Celebrate The 25th Anniversary Of Def Jam, Hip-Hop's Greatest Label, With the Two-CD Compilation DJ Bring That Back And DVD VJ Bring That Video Back
Grammy Nominee Legendary Soul Singer Linda Jones Lives On With The Release Of Linda Jones Live! 'Your Precious Love'
Maxwell Nominated for Six Grammy Awards
Daryl Hall & John Oates Have More Reasons To 'Smile' With GRAMMY Nod




© 2001-2018
top40-charts.com (S4)
about | advertise | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0207100 secs // 4 () queries in 0.0058896541595459 secs
Top40-Charts.com
Members Area




Experience our site ad-free!