Support our efforts, sign up to a full membership!
(Start for free)
Register or login with just your e-mail address

Nominations Announced For "81st Annual Golden Globe Awards"

Hot Songs Around The World

Fortnight
Taylor Swift & Post Malone
140 entries in 25 charts
End Of Beginning
DJO
232 entries in 22 charts
I Like The Way You Kiss Me
Artemas
235 entries in 25 charts
Stumblin' In
Cyril
189 entries in 16 charts
Beautiful Things
Benson Boone
435 entries in 26 charts
Too Sweet
Hozier
208 entries in 22 charts
We Can't Be Friends (Wait For Your Love)
Ariana Grande
201 entries in 24 charts
Lose Control
Teddy Swims
561 entries in 25 charts
Espresso
Sabrina Carpenter
168 entries in 26 charts
Grustnyi Dens
Artik & Asti
174 entries in 2 charts
Texas Hold 'Em
Beyonce
277 entries in 23 charts
Until I Found You
Stephen Sanchez
238 entries in 16 charts
Unwritten
Natasha Bedingfield
340 entries in 22 charts
Cruel Summer
Taylor Swift
646 entries in 20 charts
Nominations Announced For "81st Annual Golden Globe Awards"
New York, NY (Top40 Charts) The Golden Globes announced the nominees of the 81ST ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS, which will air Sunday, January 7, 2024 (8:00 PM, ET/5:00 PM, PT) live on CBS and streaming on Paramount+ (live and on demand for Paramount+ with SHOWTIME subscribers, or on demand for Paramount+ Essential subscribers the day after the special airs). The nominations were announced by Cedric the Entertainer and Wilmer Valderrama who presented nominees for each of the 27 award categories.

Multi-Emmy Award-winning producing duo Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner of White Cherry Entertainment (WCE) will serve as executive-producing showrunners for the 81ST ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS, with Weiss also set to direct. Produced and owned by Dick Clark Productions, the Golden Globe Awards has been viewed in more than 200 countries and territories worldwide and is one of the few awards ceremonies to include both motion picture and television achievements.



Following is the complete list of nominees for the 81ST ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS:
BEST MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA:
ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON)
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Apple Original Films)
MAESTRO (Netflix)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
PAST LIVES (A24)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24)

BEST MOTION PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY:
AIR (Amazon MGM Studios)
AMERICAN FICTION (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
THE HOLDOVERS (Focus Features)
MAY DECEMBER (Netflix)
POOR THINGS (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST MOTION PICTURE - ANIMATED:
THE BOY AND THE HERON (GKIDS)
ELEMENTAL (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
SUZUME (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)
WISH (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT:
BARBIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 (Lionsgate)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - DEAD RECKONING PART 1 (Paramount Pictures)
OPPENHEIMER (Universal Pictures)
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Sony Pictures Releasing)
THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE (Universal Pictures)
TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR (AMC Theatres Distribution)

BEST MOTION PICTURE - NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE:
ANATOMY OF A FALL (NEON) - FRANCE
FALLEN LEAVES (MUBI) - FINLAND
IO CAPITANO (Pathe Distribution) - ITALY
PAST LIVES (A24) - USA
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Netflix) - SPAIN
THE ZONE OF INTEREST (A24) - UNITED KINGDOM / USA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA:
ANNETTE BENING (NYAD)
LILY GLADSTONE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
SANDRA HÜLLER (ANATOMY OF A FALL)
GRETA LEE (PAST LIVES)
CAREY MULLIGAN (MAESTRO)
CAILEE SPAENY (PRISCILLA)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA:
BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
LEONARDO DICAPRIO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
COLMAN DOMINGO (RUSTIN)
BARRY KEOGHAN (SALTBURN)
CILLIAN MURPHY (OPPENHEIMER)
ANDREW SCOTT (ALL OF US STRANGERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY:
FANTASIA BARRINO (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JENNIFER LAWRENCE (NO HARD FEELINGS)
NATALIE PORTMAN (MAY DECEMBER)
ALMA PÖYSTI (FALLEN LEAVES)
MARGOT ROBBIE (BARBIE)
EMMA STONE (POOR THINGS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY:
NICOLAS CAGE (DREAM SCENARIO)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (WONKA)
MATT DAMON (AIR)
PAUL GIAMATTI (THE HOLDOVERS)
JOAQUIN PHOENIX (BEAU IS AFRAID)
JEFFREY WRIGHT (AMERICAN FICTION)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE:
EMILY BLUNT (OPPENHEIMER)
DANIELLE BROOKS (THE COLOR PURPLE)
JODIE FOSTER (NYAD)
JULIANNE MOORE (MAY DECEMBER)
ROSAMUND PIKE (SALTBURN)
DA'VINE JOY RANDOLPH (THE HOLDOVERS)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE:
WILLEM DAFOE (POOR THINGS)
ROBERT DE NIRO (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (OPPENHEIMER)
RYAN GOSLING (BARBIE)
CHARLES MELTON (MAY DECEMBER)
MARK RUFFALO (POOR THINGS)

BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE:
BRADLEY COOPER (MAESTRO)
GRETA GERWIG (BARBIE)
YORGOS LANTHIMOS (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)

BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE:
GRETA GERWIG, NOAH BAUMBACH (BARBIE)
TONY MCNAMARA (POOR THINGS)
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (OPPENHEIMER)
ERIC ROTH, MARTIN SCORSESE (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)
CELINE SONG (PAST LIVES)
JUSTINE TRIET, ARTHUR HARARI (ANATOMY OF A FALL)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE:
JERSKIN FENDRIX (POOR THINGS)
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON (OPPENHEIMER)
JOE HISAISHI (THE BOY AND THE HERON)
MICA LEVI (THE ZONE OF INTEREST)
DANIEL PEMBERTON (SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE)
ROBBIE ROBERTSON (KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE:
"ADDICTED TO ROMANCE" - SHE CAME TO ME - Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen
"DANCE THE NIGHT" - BARBIE - Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin
"I'M JUST KEN" - BARBIE - Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
"PEACHES" - THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE - Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker
"ROAD TO FREEDOM" - RUSTIN - Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz
"WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?" - BARBIE - Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O'Connell, Finneas O'Connell

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA:
1923 (PARAMOUNT+)
THE CROWN (NETFLIX)
THE DIPLOMAT (NETFLIX)
THE LAST OF US (HBO | MAX)
THE MORNING SHOW (APPLE TV+)
SUCCESSION (HBO | MAX)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY:
ABBOTT ELEMENTARY (ABC)
BARRY (HBO | MAX)
THE BEAR (FX)
JURY DUTY (AMAZON FREEVEE)
ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING (HULU)
TED LASSO (APPLE TV+)

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE (NETFLIX)
BEEF (NETFLIX)
DAISY JONES & THE SIX (PRIME VIDEO)
FARGO (FX)
FELLOW TRAVELERS (SHOWTIME)
LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY (APPLE TV+)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA:
HELEN MIRREN (1923)
BELLA RAMSEY (THE LAST OF US)
KERI RUSSELL (THE DIPLOMAT)
SARAH SNOOK (SUCCESSION)
IMELDA STAUNTON (THE CROWN)
EMMA STONE (THE CURSE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA:
BRIAN COX (SUCCESSION)
KIERAN CULKIN (SUCCESSION)
GARY OLDMAN (SLOW HORSES)
PEDRO PASCAL (THE LAST OF US)
JEREMY STRONG (SUCCESSION)
DOMINIC WEST (THE CROWN)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY:
RACHEL BROSNAHAN (THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL)
QUINTA BRUNSON (ABBOTT ELEMENTARY)
AYO EDEBIRI (THE BEAR)
ELLE FANNING (THE GREAT)
SELENA GOMEZ (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
NATASHA LYONNE (POKER FACE)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY:
BILL HADER (BARRY)
STEVE MARTIN (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SEGEL (SHRINKING)
MARTIN SHORT (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
JASON SUDEIKIS (TED LASSO)
JEREMY ALLEN WHITE (THE BEAR)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
RILEY KEOUGH (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
BRIE LARSON (LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY)
ELIZABETH OLSEN (LOVE & DEATH)
JUNO TEMPLE (FARGO)
RACHEL WEISZ (DEAD RINGERS)
ALI WONG (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION:
MATT BOMER (FELLOW TRAVELERS)
SAM CLAFLIN (DAISY JONES & THE SIX)
JON HAMM (FARGO)
WOODY HARRELSON (WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS)
DAVID OYELOWO (LAWMEN: BASS REEVES)
STEVEN YEUN (BEEF)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION:
ELIZABETH DEBICKI (THE CROWN)
ABBY ELLIOTT (THE BEAR)
CHRISTINA RICCI (YELLOWJACKETS)
J. SMITH-CAMERON (SUCCESSION)
MERYL STREEP (ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING)
HANNAH WADDINGHAM (TED LASSO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION:
BILLY CRUDUP (THE MORNING SHOW)
MATTHEW MACFADYEN (SUCCESSION)
JAMES MARSDEN (JURY DUTY)
EBON MOSS-BACHRACH (THE BEAR)
ALAN RUCK (SUCCESSION)
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD (SUCCESSION)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION:
RICKY GERVAIS (RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON)
TREVOR NOAH (TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I)
CHRIS ROCK (CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE)
AMY SCHUMER (AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT)
SARAH SILVERMAN (SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE)
WANDA SYKES (WANDA SYKES: I'M AN ENTERTAINER)






Most read news of the week


© 2001-2024
top40-charts.com (S4)
about | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0099239 secs // 4 () queries in 0.0040788650512695 secs