Serving the music industry since 2001: 49 charts, 44,331 songs and 17,468 artists in 944,628 chart entries, 127,709 news articles & 33,754 lyrics

 Features: GRAMMY AWARDS 




1996:
Grammy Awards,
Grammys Music



------------

1996 Grammy Awards

Record of the Year
Kenneth "Babyface” Edmonds and Eric Clapton
"Change the World", Eric Clapton
Album of the Year Falling Into You, Celine Dion (550 Music/Epic)
Song of the Year "Change the World", Gordon Kennedy, Wayne Kirkpatrick and Tommy Sims, songwriters
Best New Artist LeAnn Rimes
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Change the World", Eric Clapton
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance "Un-break My Heart", Toni Braxton
Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal "Free As a Bird", The Beatles
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals "When I Fall in Love", Natalie Cole with Nat King Cole
Best Pop Instrumental Performance "The Sinister Minister", Bela Fleck and the Flecktones
Best Pop Album Falling Into You, Celine Dion (550 Music/Epic)
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance Here's to the Ladies, Tony Bennett
Best Female Rock Vocal Performance "If It Makes You Happy", Sheryl Crow
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance "Where It's At", Beck
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal "So Much to Say", Dave Matthews Band
Best Hard Rock Performance "Bullet With Butterfly Wings", Smashing Pumpkins
Best Metal Performance "Tire Me", Rage Against the Machine
Best Rock Instrumental Performance "SRV Shuffle", Jimmie Vaughan, Eric Clapton, Bonnie Raitt, Robert Cray, B.B. King, Buddy Guy, Dr. John and Art Neville
Best Rock Song "Give Me One Reason", Tracy Chapman, songwriter
Best Rock Album Sheryl Crow, Sheryl Crow (A&M)
Best Alternative Music Performance Odelay, Beck
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance "You're Makin' Me High", Toni Braxton
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance "Your Secret Love", Luther Vandross
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal "Killing Me Softly With His Song", Fugees
Best R&B Song "Exhale (Shoop, Shoop)", Kenneth "Babyface” Edmonds, songwriter
Best R&B Album Words, The Tony Rich Project (LaFace)
Best Rap Solo Performance "Hey Lover", LL Cool J
Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Tha Crossroads", Bone Thugs-N-Harmony
Best Rap Album The Score, Fugees; Lauryn Hill, Prakazrel "Pras” and Wyclef, producers (Ruffhouse/Columbia)
Best Female Country Vocal Performance "Blue", LeAnn Rimes
Best Male Country Vocal Performance "Worlds Apart", Vince Gill
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal "My Maria", Brooks and Dunn
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals "High Lonesome Sound", Vince Gill featuring Alison Krauss and Union Station
Best Country Instrumental Performance "Jam Man", Chet Atkins
Best Country Song "Blue", Bill Mack, songwriter
Best Country Album The Road to Ensanada, Lyle Lovett; Billy Williams and Lyle Lovett, producers (Curb/MCA)
Best Bluegrass Album True Life Blues: The Songs of Bill Monroe, various artists (Sugar Hill)
Best New Age Album The Memory of Trees, Enya (Reprise)
Best Contemporary Jazz Performance High Life, Wayne Shorter
Best Jazz Vocal Performance New Moon Daughter, Cassandra Wilson
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo "Cabin Fever", Michael Brecker
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group Tales From the Hudson, Michael Brecker
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance Live at Manchester Craftmen's Guild, Count Basie Orchestra (with The New York Voices); Grover Mitchell, conductor
Best Latin Jazz Performance Portraits of Cuba, Paquito D'Rivera
Best Rock Gospel Album Jesus Freak, dc Talk (ForeFront Communications)
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album Tribute - The Songs of Andrae Crouch, various artists; Norman Miller and Neal Joseph, producers (Warner Alliance)
Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album I Love to Tell the Story: 25 Timeless Hymns, Andy Griffith (Sparrow Communications Group)
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album Face to Face, Cissy Houston (House of Blues Music Co.)
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album Whatcha Lookin' 4, Kirk Franklin and the Family (Gospo Centric)
Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus Just a Word, Shirley Caesar's Outreach Convention Choir (Word Gospel)
Best Latin Pop Performance Enrique Iglesias, Enrique Iglesias
Best Tropical Latin Performance La Rosa de los Vientos, Ruben Blades
Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Performance Un Millon de Rosas, La Mafia
Best Traditional Blues Album Deep in the Blues, James Cotton (Verve)
Best Contemporary Blues Album Just Like You, Keb' Mo' (Okeh/Epic)
Best Traditional Folk Album Pete, Pete Seeger (Living Music)
Best Contemporary Folk Album The Ghost of Tom Joad, Bruce Springsteen (Columbia)
Best Reggae Album Hall of Fame - A Tribute to Bob Marley's 50th Anniversary, Bunny Wailer (RAS Records)
Best World Music Album Santiago, The Chieftains (RCA Victor)
Best Polka Album Polka! All Night Long, Jimmy Sturr (Rounder)
Best Musical Album for Children Dedicated to the One I Love, Linda Ronstadt; George Massenburg and Linda Ronstadt, producers (Elektra)
Best Spoken Word Album for Children Stellaluna, David Holt; Virginia Callaway, Steven Heller and David Holt, producers (High Windy Audio)
Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album It Takes a Village, Hillary Rodham Clinton (Simon and Schuster Audioworks)
Best Spoken Comedy Album Rush Limbaugh Is a Big Fat Idiot, Al Franken (Dove Audio)
Best Musical Show Album Riverdance, various artists; Bill Whelan, producer, composer and lyricist (Celtic Heartbeat/Atlantic)
Best Instrumental Composition "Manhattan (Island of Lights and Love)", Herbie Hancock and Jean Hancock, composers
Best Instrumental Composition for a Motion Picture or for Television Independence Day, David Arnold, composer
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television "Because You Loved Me” (From Up Close and Personal ), Diane Warren, songwriter
Best Instrumental Arrangement "An American Symphony (Mr. Holland's Opus)", Michael Kamen, arranger
Best Instrumental Arrangement With Accompanying Vocal(s) "When I Fall in Love", Alan Broadbent, David Foster and Gordon Jenkins, arrangers
Best Recording Package Ultra-Lounge (Leopard Skin Sampler), Andy Engel and Tommy Steele, art directors (Capitol)
Best Recording Package - Boxed The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings, Chika Azuma and Arnold Levine, art directors (Columbia)
Best Album Notes The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings, George Avakian, Bob Belden, Bill Kirchner and Phil Schaap, album-notes writers (Columbia)
Best Historical Album The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings, Bob Belden and Phil Schaap, compilation producers; Phil Schaap and Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Columbia)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Q's Jook Joint, Francis Buckley, Al Schmitt, Bruce Swedien and Tommy Vicari, engineers (Qwest/Warner Bros.)
Producer of the Year Kenneth "Babyface” Edmonds
Best Classical Engineered Recording Copland: Dance Symphony; Short Symphony; Organ Symphony, Etc., William Hoekstra and Lawrence Rock, engineers (RCA Victor Red Seal)
Classical Producer of the Year Joanna Nickrenz
Best Classical Album Corgiliano: Of Rage and Remembrance (Symphony No. 1, etc.), Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Joanna Nickrenz, producer; various artists (RCA Victor Red Seal)
Best Orchestral Performance Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (Scenes From the Ballet), Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Best Opera Recording Britten: Peter Grimes, Richard Hickox, conductor; Philip Langridge, Alan Opie and Janice Watson, principal soloists; Brian Couzens, producer
Best Choral Performance "Walton: Belshazzar's Feast", Andrew Litton, conductor; Neville Creed and David Hill, chorus masters
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra) Bartok: The Three Piano Concertos, Yefim Bronfman, piano
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra) The Romantic Master (Works of Saint-Saens; Handel, etc.), Earl Wild, piano
Best Chamber Music Performance "Corigliano: String Quartet, etc.", Cleveland Quartet
Best Small Ensemble Performance (With or Without Conductor) "Boulez:...Explosante-Fixe...", Pierre Boulez, conductor
Best Classical Vocal Performance Opera Arias (Works of Mozart, Wagner, Borodin, etc.), Bryn Terfel, bass baritone
Best Classical Contemporary Composition "Corigliano: String Quartet", John Corigliano, composer
Best Music Video, Short Form "Free As a Bird", The Beatles; Joe Pytka, video director
Best Music Video, Long Form The Beatles Anthology, The Beatles; Geoff Wonfor, video director; Chips Chipperfield, video producer

GRAMMY AWARDS WINNERS





© 2001-2017
top40-charts.com
about | advertise | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0021689 secs // 3 () queries in 0.042546987533569 secs
Top40-Charts.com
Members Area