News Charts / Awards 23/04/2007

Winners Announced at the 2007 Detroit Music Awards



DETROIT, MI. (Top40 Charts/ Motor City Music Foundation) - Bob Seger, Iggy Pop, Trick Trick, Jill Jack, Liz Larin, the Brothers Groove, Hot Club of Detroit, Jesse Palter, Orquesta Sensacional and Amp Fiddler were among the leading winners at the 16th Annual Detroit Music Awards, presented Friday night (April 20th) at the State Theatre in Downtown Detroit.

Seger took home three DMAs: Outstanding National Major Label Recording for his 2006 album "Face the Promise," and Outstanding National Single and Outstanding Video, Major Budget for the single "Wait For Me." Pop's award was in the Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue category for "20th Century Masters - Millennium Collection: The Best of Iggy Pop."

Multiple DMA winners included Hot Club of Detroit (4), Jill Jack (3), Liz Larin (3), the Brothers Groove (3), Amp Fiddler (3), Orquesta Sensacional (3), Jesse Palter (3), Bugs Beddow (2), the Hummingbirds (2), Vinnie Dombroski (2) and the Hard Lessons (2).

The awards, administered by the Motor City Music Foundation, were presented in 70 categories. Also, Distinguished Achievement Awards were presented to longtime Detroit blues singer Alberta Adams and to the jazz club Baker's Keyboard Lounge. "High Tech Soul," a documentary about Detroit's electronic music scene, received a Special Achievement Award.

Performers at Friday's ceremony included the Go, Trick Trick, Ectomorph, Alexander Zonjic & Friends, Mr. Wrong, Alberta Adams, God's Army and the trio of Jeff Grand, Jim McCarty & Bobby East. The show was hosted by MC Serch.

Outstanding National Major Label Recording: Bob Seger, "Face the Promise"
Outstanding National Single: Bob Seger, "Wait For Me"
Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue: Iggy Pop, "20th Century Masters - Millennium Collection: The Best of Iggy Pop"
Outstanding Live Performance: Brothers Groove
Outstanding Live Sound Technician: Donnie Davenport
Outstanding Local Record Label: Mack Avenue Records
Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording: Hot Club of Detroit, "Hot Club of Detroit"
Outstanding Record Producer: Martin "Tino" Gross
Outstanding Recording Studio: Studio A; Tempermill (tie)
Outstanding Video/Limited Budget: Hot Club of Detroit, "Swing One"
Outstanding Video/Major Budget: Bob Seger, "Wait For Me"

Outstanding Acoustic Artist/Group: Jill Jack
Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Instrumentalist: Paul Miles (acoustic guitar)
Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Recording: Jen Cass, "Accidental Pilgrimage";John D. Lamb, "Feel That" (tie)
Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Songwriter: Jill Jack
Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist: Jill Jack
Outstanding Folk Artist/Group: Jeremy Kittel

Outstanding Blues Artist/Group: Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Blues/R&B Instrumentalist: Phil Hale (keyboards)
Outstanding Blues/R&B Recording: Various Artists, "Blues For Katrina & the McDowell Family"
Outstanding Blues/R&B Songwriter: Luther "Badman" Keith
Outstanding Blues/R&B Vocalist: Thornetta Davis
Outstanding R&B Artist/Group: Bugs Beddow Band

Outstanding Classical Composer: Michael Daugherty
Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist/Vocalist: Bugs Beddow (trombone,Pebble Creek Chamber Orchestra)
Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble: Chamber Music at the Scarab Club
Outstanding Community Orchestra: Dearborn Symphony; Warren Symphony (tie)

Outstanding Country Artist/Group: The Hummingbirds
Outstanding Country Instrumentalist: Stephen Grant Wood (acoustic guitar,The Hummingbirds)
Outstanding Country Recording: Redhill, "You Get What You Get"
Outstanding Country Songwriter: Vinnie Dombroski
Outstanding Country Vocalist: Rachel Lynn Hercula (The Hummingbirds);Vinnie Dombroski (Orbitsuns) (tie)

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group: Amp Fiddler
Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ: Mike Clarke
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording: Detroit People Mover, "Model One"
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer: Amp Fiddler

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist/Group: Cece Winans
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician: Calvin Cooke (steel guitar)
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording: Commissioned, "Praise & Worship"
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter: Cheryl Wilson, Nick Steudle,Steve Goddard (tie)
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist: Penny Wells

Outstanding Jazz Composer: Jesse Palter, Marion Hayden, Scott Gwinell (tie)
Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist: Evan Perri (acoustic guitar, Hot Club of Detroit)
Outstanding Jazz Recording: Jesse Palter Quartet, "Beginning to See the Light"
Outstanding Jazz Vocalist: Jesse Palter
Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group: Brothers Groove
Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group: Hot Club of Detroit

Outstanding Alternative/Indie Rock Artist/Group: The Paybacks
Outstanding Hard Rock/Metal Artist/Group: Broadzilla
Outstanding Industrial Artist/Group: Crud
Outstanding Pop Artist/Group: Liz Larin
Outstanding Rock Artist/Group: The Hard Lessons
Outstanding Rock/Pop Instrumentalist: Bobby East (guitar, The Reefermen)
Outstanding Rock/Pop Recording: The Hard Lessons, "Wise Up"
Outstanding Rock/Pop Songwriter: Liz Larin
Outstanding Rock/Pop Vocalist: Liz Larin

Outstanding Hip-Hop Artist/Group: Trick Trick
Outstanding Hip-Hop DJ: DJ Houseshoes
Outstanding Hip-Hop MC: King Gordy
Outstanding Urban/Funk Artist/Group: Black Bottom Collective
Outstanding Urban/Funk Musician: James Simonson (bass, The Brothers Groove)
Outstanding Urban/Funk Songwriter: Nadir
Outstanding Urban/Funk Vocalist: Chef (Funkilinium)
Outstanding Urban/Funk/Hip-Hop Recording: Amp Fiddler, "Afro Strut"

Outstanding Reggae/Ska Artist/Group: The Process
Outstanding World Artist/Group: Orquesta Sensacional
Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Instrumentalist: Xavier Rosario (percussion,Orquesta Sensacional)
Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Recording: Tumbao Bravo Amigos, "From Our Hands"
Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Songwriter: Rick Matle
Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Vocalist: Pablo Ovalles (Orquesta Sensacional)






Subscribe to our news via Email. Enter your email address:

Service handled via Google Feedburner.
Your e-mail address will not be shared with anyone



Most read news of the week
Seventy five UK acts set to showcase British Music Week in Germany
Cortijo's Tribe: La Tribu de Cortijo Celebrating Ismael Rivera Tradition Lives On
eMusic Momentum Continues; Tops 300,000 Subscribers
Aspen Music Festival and School Announces its 58th Season, Themed 'Blue Notes' June 21 to August 19, 2007
Darren Hayes Leaks Music, Sells Out Venues Across The Country And Saves Kids' Lives
The Search for the New Menudo Is on; National Casting Comes to New York on April 28, 2007
Melissa Etheridge, Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Kelly Clarkson, Jermaine Dupri, The All-American Rejects, EMI Music Publishing Receive Top Honors at ASCAP Pop Music Awards
Crime Mob Hits the Road With Bow Wow and Young Jeezy
Mandisa's First Single Out 5/22; Debut Album Coming 7/31
Former Zappa Keyboard Legend to Appear on Florida Guitar Slinger's New CD
'SPIDER-MAN 3 Soundtrack' Album To Be Released May 1, 2007
Qubenzis-Xen Breaks CD Album, 11 Tracks 75min Cross Genre Techno/ trance/ electro
FAMILY VALUES Coming to a City Near You
Kat DeLuna featuring Elephant Man 'Whine Up'
Lori McKenna Joins Tim McGraw and Faith Hill's 'Soul2Soul Tour 2007' in June




© 2001-2018
top40-charts.com (S4)
about | advertise | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0099990 secs // 4 () queries in 0.0066020488739014 secs
Top40-Charts.com
Members Area
Register or login with just your e-mail address

A validation link will be sent to your e-mail. The link will expire in 15'.
Latest charts