Serving the music industry since 2001:  49 charts, 39,009 songs and 15,379 artists in 811,228 chart entries, 104,749 news articles & 28,726 lyrics
 News 



8th Annual Independent Music Awards Finalists Announced
Charts / Awards, 22/11/2008 Comment

More News
AlternativeCharts / Awards
ClassicalCountry
JazzLatin
Metal / Hard RockMovies
MP3 and MoreMusic Industry
OldiesPop / Rock
ReviewsRnB
RockTour Dates
Top40-Charts.com
Related News
- Moonshine Bandits Sign With Suburban Noize Records
- College Battle Of The Bands Awards 3rd Annual National Title
- Seymour Duncan Introduces Blackouts Modular Preamp
- Large Ensemble Titles Expand Smartmusic's Breadth And Depth
- David E Beats Featured In XXL Mag's The Break
Montclair, New Jersey (Top40 Charts/ Music Resource Group) - Music Resource Group, publisher of The Musician's Atlas, has announced the Finalists of the 8th annual Independent Music Awards (IMA).

'From seasoned professionals, to emerging newcomers, this is the most diverse group of nominees the program has recognized,' said Martin Folkman, IMA program director. 'The level of talent is extraordinary and reflects the vast talent pool found in the indie scene.'

This year's Finalists cover every level of experience. Martin Sexton is nominated for Solo, his career-spanning retrospective in the Live Performance Album category. Other veterans who received nominations include banjo virtuoso Tony Trischka, nominated for his release Territory; Dan Zanes, who received a nomination in the Children's Album category for the album Nueva York; and John Sebastian & David Grisman in the Americana Album category for their collaboration, Satisfied; and the late blues guitarist Jeff Healey who is nominated in the Blues Album category for his record, Mess Of Blues.

These artists are joined as Finalists by past IMA Winners & Finalists who have returned as nominees for new works released within the eligibility period for this 8th edition of the IMAs. These artists include Duane Andrews and Marco Benevento, who are each nominated in the Jazz album category; Amy Speace and Rebecca Martin, respectively, in the Folk/Singer-Songwriter category; Rachael Sage for the Film/TV/Gaming song category; Sean Patrick McGraw for Country song; and Muza who's a Finalist in both the Latin Album category and a new category that honors artistic interpretations of Cover Songs.

The Winners of the 8th annual Independent Music Award will be announced later this year.

FINALIST JUKEBOX GIVES FANS THE POWER TO VOTE

With the launch of the IMA Finalist Jukebox, Music Resource Group is giving music fans a chance to hear a track from all of the nominated songs and albums, as well as view all the Finalists in the IMA Design and Music Video categories.

LISTEN HERE: http://www.musiciansatlas.com/imafinalist/default.aspx

Fans can vote for their favorite Finalists in all categories as part of the IMA Vox Populi poll.

While this 'peoples choice' vote will not affect the Judges final decisions, these IMA Vox Populi winners will be announced next year and promoted throughout 2009.

8TH ANNUAL IMA FINALISTS:

SONG FINALISTS

ALT. COUNTRY
Colleen Costello- Lavender & Sweet
Deblois and The Big House Band- Don't Blink
Dirtfoot- Devil Don't Care
Jo Kelly Stephenson- Perfect Chance
Unknown Hinson- Torture Town

AMERICANA
The Wilders- Hey Little Darlin
Twilight Hotel- Highway Prayer
Kelleigh McKenzie- Gin
Alathea- Hurricane
Unsparing Sea- Where Serpents Held Esteem

BLUES
Eden Brent- Mississippi Flatland Blues
Eddie Turner- Mr. Blues
Meagan Tubb- Let Me Believe
Dalannah Gail Bowen- Mamma's Got The Blues
Celso Salim- Big City Blues

CHILDREN'S MUSIC
Kaleidoscope- Kangaroo!
hymn for her- Pink Lady
Greg Cooney- Rusty The Rooster
Debbie and Friends- Hangin' Around
Janyse- Stomp

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN
Jake Brothers- Wonderful
The Ride- Hold Up Your Head
Bill Petty- In You
Sean Cox- Run
Jade Ambroze- More

COUNTRY
Ridley Bent- Nine Inch Nails
Sean Patrick McGraw- Southern In Yer Soul
Shelly Rastin- Born in a Barn
Rob Russell- Good Boots
Doug Adkins- Whiskey Salesman

COVER SONG
Muza(Sol Aravena)- Besame Mucho
Kelleigh McKenzie- Eleanor Rigby
Beth Scalet- St. James Infirmary Blues
Harry Manx- I'm On Fire
Megan Slankard- America

DANCE/ELECTRONICA
Rabbit's Rum- Invitiation
Area 27- Black Sun
Velvet Code- Say You Love Me
HotHouseGruv- Me Hiya
Emaar- Stay

FILM/TV
Jude Johnstone- In This House
Michael Brandmeier- Returning Home
BandB- Digital Disease
Rachael Sage- Wildflower
Zeitlet X-emble- Theme From Pasprefut

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER
Andrea Hamilton- It'll Be Alright
Angelique Keni- Fireflies
Lucy Wainwright Roche- Snare Drum
Panic Ensemble- Spring In Your Heart
Xave Brown- Call of the Wild

GOSPEL
Joe Russell- He Will Be Right There
Pepse Brown- Come Let Us Praise Him
Darcell- If U Wanna
Eddie Cunningham- Jesus Is More Than A Name

HARD ROCK/METAL
Deadringers Guild- War Path
The Darkest Of The Hillside Thickets- Blackout
Cloon- Phantom Days
Moving Atlas- Parachute
The Trews- Hold Me In Your Arms

HOLY HIP HOP
Ripped Veil- Father I'm Yours
Street Spirit- Vision
New Name X- Come On (Come to Life)
Joeldavessel- I See
Craig Amaker- Crazy Praise Reload

JAZZ
Duane Andrews- Bell Island
Gypsophilia- Sebo Psoriatic Psongs
Michael's Jazz Quartet- Golden Opportunity
Olga Osipova- Night Butterfly
John Ricci- Mode Time

LATIN
Pulpo- Apariencia
Muza(Sol Aravena)- Ausencia
Corazon Latino- Oba
Latin Giants of Jazz- Cuero Na'Ma
Santa Mamba- Senseo

NEW AGE
Paul Baker- Heart's Gate
The Fairytale- Land Of Beauty
Eric Roberts- Flowing
Martyrs of Sound- Ananda
Rob Costlow- Forbidden

POP/ROCK
The Parlotones- Louder Than Bombs
April Smith- Colors
Joel Plaskett Emergency- Fashionable People
The Redwalls- Modern Diet
Bluejuice- Vitriol

PUNK
The Cute Lepers- Terminal Boredom
A Kid Hereafter- Defenders Of The Faith
NCM- Change The Conversation
The Randies- Freezerburn
The Reveling- The Great Unknown

R&B
Jazz- Hey Lil Mama
Margot Blanche- Let It Rain
Izzy James- Caught Up
Anna Moot's- What If
Intervision- Live Out Loud

RAP/HIP-HOP
El Guante- One Of These Mornings
Sweatshop Union- Oh My
Wondur of Dynamic Vibrations- The Weight
Entell- Feel the Vibe
Casual Projects- Move Along

SOCIAL ACTION
Sunru- Battle
Beliss- Going Down
Mana Poly All-Stars- Gunshots
Scooter Scudieri- Jesus and Muhammad (The Kissing Song)
Ken McCoy- Right to Be Free

WORLD FUSION
Baye Kouyate- Danama
Pavlov's Dogs Orchestra- Lines
Selasee- Agba Yei
Sola Akingbola & His Critical Mass- Olukumi
Solam- Ainsi Va La Vie

WORLD TRADITIONAL
Root Doctor Abe- My Queen
Kenia- Catupiry
Mamadou and Vanessa- Ay Masilan
Daniel Payne- Viking Jig
Raphael Brunn- Alegria A Mi Padre

DESIGN FINALISTS

BAND WEB SITE
Dirty Bandits - www.joanjet.com
Eli Black - www.eliblack.net
Joy Lippard - www.joylippard.com
Oxen - www.thematches.com
Torill - www.belugaenterprises.com

MUSIC VIDEO
Kristy McGee - "Bonecrusher"
leerone - "Care For Some Whiskey"
The Matches - "Yankee in a Chip Shop"
The Parlotones - "Dragonflies & Astronauts"
Val Emmich - "Get on With It"

BAND/VENUE POSTER
Drowning Creek Studio
Drowning Creek Studio
Jeff Irvine/Tyson Schroder - Gravity Ink
Jeff Irvine/Tyson Schroder - Gravity Ink
Two Hours Traffic/Rebecca Ford

SWAG
Blue Ajay
Drexel's Design & Merchandising Program
Noisy Planet
Noisy Planet & Cinderblock
Steven Castillo/Mack

ALBUM ART PHOTOGRAPHY
Airtype Studio/Bryan Ledbetter
Kerry Sherck
Marcelo Krasilcic
Rune Mortenson
Sanne Vinter

ARTIST/BAND PUBLICITY PHOTO
Jody Domingue
Jon Leidel
Jon Leidel
PR Brown, Bau-Da Design

CONCERT PHOTOGRAPHY
Ebru Yildiz
George Abruzzese/ Killshot Photography
Jocelyne Vautour
Jon Leidel
Sweeney Photography

BUSINESS WEB SITE
iMedia Development- www.noisyplanet.net

INDIE RECORD LABEL WEB SITE
Dirty Bandits

ALBUM FINALISTS

ALT. COUNTRY
Blueheels- Lessons In Sunday Driving
Grayson Capps- Rott & Roll
Richard Murray- Desert Wind
The Rowdy Prairie Dogs- The Revenge of The Rowdy Prairie Dogs
The Wilders- Someone's Got To Pay

AMERICANA
Grasstowne- The Road Headin' Home
John Sebastian & David Grisman- Satisfied
Kelleigh McKenzie- Chances
Tony Trischka- Territory
Valerie Smith & Becky Buller- Here's A Little Song

BLUES
Delta Generators- Devil In The Rhythm
Jeff Healey- Mess Of Blues
Swamp Cabbage- Squeal
The Mannish Boys- Lowdown Feeling
Tomcat Courtney- Downsville Blues

CHILDREN'S MUSIC
Dan Zanes- Nueva York
Father Goose- It's A Bam Bam Diddly!
Paul Helou- Bears, Bees & Butterflies
The Funky Mamas- Rollin' Along
The Kerplunks- The Kerplunk

COLLEGE RECORD LABEL
John Common, Autumn Fish, Dualistics- From These Words
Taylor Hollingsworth- Bad Little Kitty
The Redwalls- The Redwalls
The Swimmers- Fighting Trees
Various Artists- Dorm Sessions 5

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN
Jake Brothers- Reflections Of You
Jon Bauer- Surround
Legacy- Legacy
Sarah Bauer- Radiance
The Ride- The Story Of People

Contemporary Classical
David Alan Earnest- String Trio Music
Niklas Sivelor- Improvisational 1
Penderecki String Quartet - Launch Pad
Robert W. Smith- New Day Rising
Robert W. Smith- Don Quixote

COUNTRY
Danielle Talamini- The Road Rises
Paul Stephens- Windshield Memoirs
Ridley Bent- Buckles & Boots
Rob Russell- Turnin' Heads
Shawna Russell- Goddess

DANCE/ELECTRONICA
Munich Syndrome- Electro Pop
Phileas- Spoken Wor(L)D
Ronin E-Ville- Big Dirty Hi Fi
Torpedo Boyz- Cum On Feel The Boyz
Vapor Eyes- Earthrising

FOLK/SINGER-SONGWRITER
Anders Osborne- Coming Down
Amy Speace- The Killer In Me
Anne McCue- East-Of-Electric
Eric Wilson- The Twenties
Rebecca Martin- The Growing Season

GOSPEL
J. Parker Scott- Steppin' In
Larry Stephenson- Thankful
The Hensley Ensemble- We've Come To Worship
The Paschall Brothers- On the Right Road Now

HARD ROCK/METAL
Flowers For Lily- A Name Will Come
All Bets On Death- Home Away From Hell
Faces Of March- Confessions
Slickfist- Subharmonic Addiction

JAZZ
Alan Plachta Quinteto- Lodico
Duane Andrews- Raindrops
Lafayette Gilchrist- Soul Progressin'
Marco Benevento- Invisible Baby
Massimo Biolcati- Persona
Reptet- Checken Or Beef?

LIVE PERFORMANCE
April Smith & The Great Picture Show- Live From The Penthouse
KJ Denhert- Dal Vivo a Umbria Jazz
Martin Sexton- Solo
Michael Daves- Live At The Rockwood
The Brakes- Tale Of Two Cities

NEW AGE
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey- Lil' Tae Rides Again
Lawrence Blatt- Fibonacci's Dream
Lynda Cole- Where Our Waters Meet
Paul Baker- The Quiet Path
Shaun Drew- The Great Dissolve

POP/ROCK
Elephone- Canister
Born Ruffians- Red, Yellow & Blue
Jamie Lidell- Jim
Jim Boggia- Misadventuresw In Stereo
Two Loons For Tea- Nine Lucid Dreams

LATIN
Mariachi Los Camperos De Naticano- Amor, Dolor y Lagrimas - Musica Ranchera
Monica Giraldo- Todo Da Vueltas
Muza- Terciopelo
Pulpo- Hot Bread
Various Artists-Ayombe! - The Heart Of Colombia's Musica Vallenata

PUNK
The Bloody Irish Boys- Drunk Rock
The Cute Lepers- Modern Music

R&B
Brentley- Hand Written
Lyne'- C'et Moi
Tony Fields- Elegant Lady

RAP/HIP-HOP
Anwar Mack- The Producer
Ashy L Bowz- No Lotion
Common Market- Tobacco Road
El Guante- El Guante's Haunted Studio Apt.
Melo Kan- EPU

WORLD FUSION
Altan Uul- Echoes Of Eight Centuries
Baye Kouyate- Danama
Chad Farran- Onsurfari
Dengue Fever- Venus On Earth
Lehera- Heart Sky

WORLD TRADITIONAL
Ala-Tan-Ch-Chi-Ge & Zha-Ge-DaSu-Rong- The Mongolian Folk Long-Song
Genticorum- La Bibournoise
Jiangsu Kunqu Opera Troupe- Kunqu Opera
Mamady WADABA Kourouma- Sabari
Tony DeMarco- The Sligo Indians



Subscribe to our news via Email. Enter your email address:

Service handled via Google Feedburner.
Your e-mail address will not be shared with anyone




© 2001-2014
top40-charts.com
about | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0380509 secs // 5 () queries in 0.26873803138733 secs