Support our efforts, sign up to a full membership!
(Start for free)
Register or login with just your e-mail address

Quarterfinalists Selected For The Music Educator Award

Quarterfinalists Selected For The Music Educator Award
New York, NY (Top40 Charts) A total of 213 music teachers from 194 cities across 42 states have been announced as quarterfinalists for the Music Educator Award presented by The Recording Academy and the GRAMMY Foundation. In total, more than 4,500 initial nominations were submitted from all 50 states. Nominations for the 2017 Music Educator Award are now open at www.grammymusicteacher.com.

The Music Educator Award was established to recognize current educators (K through college, public and private schools) who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and who demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. A joint partnership and presentation of The Recording Academy and the GRAMMY Foundation, this special award will be presented at the Special Merit Awards Ceremony & Nominees Reception (honoring recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award, Trustees Award and Technical GRAMMY Award) during GRAMMY Week 2016.

The award is open to current U.S. music teachers, and anyone could nominate a teacher — students, parents, friends, colleagues, community members, school deans, and administrators. Teachers are also able to nominate themselves, and nominated teachers are notified and invited to fill out an application.

Each year, one recipient will be selected from 10 finalists, and will be recognized for his/her remarkable impact on students' lives. The winner will be flown to host city of the GRAMMY Awards to accept the award, attend the GRAMMY Awards ceremony, and receive a $10,000 honorarium. The nine other finalists will each receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants. The honorariums and grants provided to the finalists and schools are made possible by the generosity and support of the GRAMMY Foundation's Education Champions: Converse, Disney Performing Arts, Ford Motor Company Fund, and Journeys.

A complete list of quarterfinalists is below. The semifinalists will be announced in September. For more information, please visit www.grammymusicteacher.com.

Name
School Name
City
State
Diane Abrahamian
Penfield High School
Penfield
N.Y.
Greg Adamson
Ladera Vista Junior High School of the Arts
Fullerton
Calif.
Christopher Alberts
The School Without Walls
Washington, D.C.
Corey Ames
Loyola Academy
Wilmette
Ill.
Bonnie Anderson
Coronado Village Elementary
Universal City
Texas
Kathy Anderson
Highlands High School
Fort Thomas
Ky.
Neil Anderson
Murrieta Valley High School
Murrieta
Calif.
Bob Athayde
Stanley Middle School
Lafayette
Calif.
Walter Avellaneda
John F. Kennedy High School
Bellmore
N.Y.
David Bachart
New Hope-Solebury High School
New Hope
Pa.
Patricia Balmer
Edna High School
Edna
Texas
Michael Bastone
Division Avenue High School
Levittown
N.Y.
Jeffrey Beck
Valley Center Middle School
Valley Center
Calif.
Kenneth Bedwell
Andrews High School
Andrews
S.C.
Jeff Behrens
Richland Center High School
Richland Center
Wis.
Brian Bersh
Yorktown High School
Arlington
Va.
Patrick Blackburn
Sherwood Githens Middle School
Durham
N.C.
John Blickwedehl
West Seneca West High School
West Seneca
N.Y.
Stephen Bloom
Lynnfield Middle School
Lynnfield
Mass.
Jennifer Boice
Cashell Elementary School
Rockville
Md.
Benny Bolden
Estero High School
Estero
Fla.
Gwendolyn Brazier
Barnette Magnet School
Fairbanks
Alaska
Angelica Brooks
Benjamin D. Foulois Creative and Performing Arts Academy
Morningside
Md.
Christopher Brown
Sharon Elementary
Charlotte
N.C.
Debra Burnell-Wise
Pleasure Ridge Park High School
Louisville
Ky.
Aaron Bush
Pollard Middle School
Needham
Mass.
Lisa Butts
Hanford West High School
Hanford
Calif.
Elizabeth Cadigan
Nancy Gomes Elementary School
Reno
Nev.
Mark Campayno
Broad Run High School
Ashburn
Va.
Joel Carle
Windsor High School
Windsor
N.Y.
Ben Case
Northwood High School
Irvine
Calif.
Brian Casey
Brazoswood High School
Clute
Texas
Caleb Chapman
Pioneer High School for the Performing Arts
American Fork
Utah
Juan Chattah
Frost School of Music
Coral Gables
Fla.
Brent Chiarello
Cold Spring Harbor Junior-Senior High School
Cold Spring Harbor
N.Y.
Joyce Click
North Central High School
Indianapolis
Ind.
Steve Connell
MOC-Floyd Valley Senior High School
Orange City
Iowa
Russell Cooper
Henry County High School
New Castle
Ky.
James Cottone
Bayport/Blue Point High School
Bayport
N.Y.
Mark Curry
Clarke County High School
Berryville
Va.
Mike Dana
Fresno City College
Fresno
Calif.
Steven DeCrow
Lewisville High School
Lewisville
Texas
Jason DeGroff
University of New Haven
West Haven
Conn.
Jamal Dickerson
Creative Arts Morgan Village Academy
Camden
N.J.
Martin Dickey
Nation Ford High School
Fort Mill
S.C.
Carol Doemel
Lassiter High School
Marietta
Ga.
Christopher Dollar
Fishers Island School
Fishers Island
N.Y.
Stephanie Drawdy
Colleton County High School
Walterboro
S.C.
Lee Duke
Floral Park Memorial High School
Floral Park
N.Y.
Mark Duker
Waubonsie Valley High School
Aurora
Ill.
Eric Eaks
College Station High School
College Station
Texas
Charles Ebersole
Fleetwood Area High School
Fleetwood
Pa.
Richard England
Freed-Hardeman University
Henderson
Tenn.
Jacob Ezzo
South Orange Middle School
South Orange
N.J.
Stephanie Faille
Lacey Township High School
Lanoka Harbor
N.J.
Melodie Fair
ELCO Middle School
Myerstown
Pa.
Matt Falker
MiraCosta College
Oceanside
Calif.
Krista Fanning
Caddo Middle Magnet
Shreveport
La.
Anne Fennell
Mission Vista High School
Oceanside
Calif.
Geneva Fitzsimonds
South View Middle School
Edina
Minn.
John Flora
Franklin L. Williams Middle School #7
Jersey City
N.J.
Adria Francani
P.S. 253
Brooklyn
N.Y.
Doreen Fryling
South Side High School
Rockville Centre
N.Y.
Molly Fullerton
Mayfield Woods Middle School
Elkridge
Md.
Frank Gawle
Wilton High School
Wilton
Conn.
Chris Gleason
Patrick Marsh Middle School
Sun Prairie
Wis.
Justin Glodich
Eldred Junior Senior High School
Eldred
N.Y.
Julian Gonzalez
Lilburn Middle School
Lilburn
Ga.
Vivian Gonzalez
South Miami K-8 Center
Miami
Fla.
Steve Gorringe
Decatur High School
Federal Way
Wash.
Martha Grener
West Genesee Middle School
Camillus
N.Y.
Alan Guckian
Eastside Memorial High School
Austin
Texas
Keith Hancock
Tesoro High School
Rancho Santa Margarita
Calif.
Elizabeth Hankins
Lakewood High School
Lakewood
Ohio
Ron Hardin
Papillion-La Vista South High School
Papillion
Neb.
Bethany Hardwick
Downing Middle School
Flower Mound
Texas
Rodney Harshbarger
Old Kings Elementary School
Flagler Beach
Fla.
Daniel Harvey
Seminole Ridge Community High School
Loxahatchee
Fla.
Kristen Hill
Niagara Catholic Jr./Sr. High School
Niagara Falls
N.Y.
Judy Hilliard
Easley Year-Round Magnet Elementary School
Durham
N.C.
Peter Holsberg
The Berkeley Carroll School
Brooklyn
N.Y.
Brian Ingelson
Palm Springs High School
Palm Springs
Calif.
Kathryn Ingerson
Thousand Islands High/ Middle School
Clayton
N.Y.
Brandi Jason
Liberty High School
Eldersburg
Md.
Daniel Jensen
Liberty High School
Peoria
Ariz.
Marshall Jones
Smith River School
Smith River
Calif.
Chase Jordan
MacGregor Elementary School
Houston
Texas
Clifford Jourdan
Kaskaskia College
Centralia
Ill.
David Jumper
Marywood University
Scranton
Pa.
Damien Kaplan
Springfield High School
Springfield
Ill.
Randy Kapralick
University of the Arts
Philadelphia
Pa.
Dr. Daniel Kiene
Richmond Hill High School
Richmond Hill
Ga.
James Kusserow
Porterville High School
Porterville
Calif.
Roxann Lahcanski
Bay Trail Middle School
Penfield
N.Y.
Sharon Laird
Oak Grove High School
Hattiesburg
Miss.
Dana Landry
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley
Colo.
Jacqueline Langley
Haverford Middle School
Havertown
Pa.
Mark Laughlin
Georgia Southwestern State University
Americus
Ga.
Brian Leisher
Bruning-Davenport USD
Bruning
Neb.
Ollie Liddell
Memphis Central High School
Memphis
Tenn.
Jarrett Lipman
Claudia Taylor "Lady Bird" Johnson High School
San Antonio
Texas
Miroslav Loncar
Park View High School
Sterling
Va.
Kathryn Lotocky
Fort Lauderdale High School
Fort Lauderdale
Fla.
Lorraine Lynch
Roxbury High School
Succasunna
N.J.
Dean Marino
West Port High School
Ocala
Fla.
Jason Marshall
West Ranch High School
Stevenson Ranch
Calif.
Jennifer Maxwell
Nantucket Community Music Center
Nantucket
Mass.
Richard Maxwell
Arcadia High School
Phoenix
Ariz.
Anthony Mazzocchi
Montclair State University
Montclair
N.J.
Pamela McClain
Parkersburg High School
Parkersburg
W. Va.
Darren McCoy
Oak Harbor High School
Oak Harbor
Wash.
Richard McCready
River Hill High School
Clarksville
Md.
Melanie Mesiano
East Hampton Middle School
East Hampton
N.Y.
Michael Michewicz
Wellspring Preparatory High School
Grand Rapids
Mich.
Sarah Milazzo-Payne
Bryan Station Middle School
Lexington
Ky.
Jody Miller
McCleskey Middle School
Marietta
Ga.
Kevin Milliken
East Juniata High School
McAlisterville
Pa.
Duane Minnick
Briar Woods High School
Ashburn
Va.
David Moellenkamp
Los Alamitos High School
Los Alamitos
Calif.
Mark Morello
Bristow Middle School
Brentwood
Calif.
Sharn Morrow
Westminster Choir College of Rider University
Princeton
N.J.
Kirt Mosier
Lee's Summit West High School
Lee's Summit
Mo.
DiAnne Mott
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School
St. Johnsville
N.Y.
Steve Muise
Mt. Blue High School
Farmington
Maine
Josh Murray
Rio Americano High School
Sacramento
Calif.
Melton Mustafa
Parkway Middle School of the Arts
Lauderhill
Fla.
Laura Nelson
Orangewood Christian School
Maitland
Fla.
Torrey Newhart
Academy of Arts and Academics
Springfield
Ore.
Laura-Beth Nichols
Bethpage Elementary
Bethpage
Tenn.
Matthew Nishimoto
Coronado High School
Henderson
Nev.
Edward Norris
Glen Cove High School
Glen Cove
N.Y.
John Oelrich
University of Tennessee at Martin
Martin
Tenn.
Bradley Olesen
Columbus State University
Columbus
Ga.
Robert Parker
South Oldham Middle School
Crestwood
Ky.
Michael Pavlik
York Community High School
Elmhurst
Ill.
Mark Perkins
Scranton Public School
Scranton
N.D.
Heather Philhower
Millstone Township Middle School
Perrineville
N.J.
Leanna Pink-Sewell
Ahern Middle School
Foxborough
Mass.
Catherine Plichta
Park Place Community Middle School MS K266
Brooklyn
N.Y.
Christine Porter
Brooklyn Center Secondary
Brooklyn Center
Minn.
Jay Posteraro
Mesa Verde Middle School
San Diego
Calif.
Timothy Powell
Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School
Augusta
Ga.
Penelope Quesada
Lincoln Elementary
Louisville
Ky.
Rosa Rabinovich
Norman S. Edelcup Sunny Isles Beach K-8
Sunny Isles Beach
Fla.
Amy Rangel
Glendale High School
Glendale
Calif.
Marc Ratner
Mineola High School
Garden City Park
N.Y.
Kara Ravina
Las Lomas High School
Walnut Creek
Calif.
Ulli Reiner
Palomar College
San Marcos
Calif.
Joseph Renardo
Indian Trail Elementary School
Frankfort
Ill.
Phillip Riggs
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics
Durham
N.C.
Brian Roelandt
Fitzgerald High School
Warren
Mich.
Matthew Rotjan
South Orangetown Middle School
Blauvelt
N.Y.
Thomas Ruggieri
Boardman High School
Youngstown
Ohio
Christopher Rust
Sunset High School
Portland
Ore.
Joseph Rutkowski
John L. Miller-Great Neck North High School
Great Neck
N.Y.
Kenny Sack
Mary Kay McMillin School
Berkeley Heights
N.J.
Melissa Salguero
P.S. 48 Joseph R. Drake
Bronx
N.Y.
Agnieszka Salter
Forest Lane Community School
Montello
Wis.
Peter Sampson
Whiteland Community High School
Whiteland
Ind.
Wendy Sarnoff
Venice High School
Los Angeles
Calif.
Jennifer Schecter
Marie Curie Middle School 158
Bayside
N.Y.
Susan Schiffman
Manchester Elementary Middle School
Manchester
Vt.
Kyle Schoeller
Northside Elementary
Rogers
Ark.
Jacob Seymour
Lancaster Middle School
Lancaster
N.Y.
Chaz Shipman
Freeport Area Junior High School
Sarver
Pa.
Paula Simmons
Elwood Junior Senior High School
Elwood
Ind.
Lisa Simone
Hooper Avenue Elementary
Toms River
N.J.
Joseph Sitler
Brentwood High School
Brentwood
N.Y.
Teresa Slade
Hempstead High School
Dubuque
Iowa
Rachel Slotnick
Franklin Academy Boynton Beach
Boynton Beach
Fla.
Kelsey Smith
Mattawan Middle School
Mattawan
Mich.
Matthew Smith
American Canyon High School
American Canyon
Calif.
Michael Smith
Nyack High School
Upper Nyack
N.Y.
Robert W. Smith
Troy University
Troy
Ala.
Nicole Snodgrass
Cherokee High School
Marlton
N.J.
Andrea Crisara Snouffer
West Ridge Middle School
Austin
Texas
Wilbert Solomon
McLean Middle School
Fort Worth
Texas
Kim Stamps
Belleville East High School
Belleville
Ill.
Ronnie Stanford
Barrow High School
Barrow
Alaska
Kathy Stefani
Grangeville High School
Grangeville
Idaho
Amy J. Steiner
Hillery Park Elementary
Buffalo
N.Y.
Don Stinson
Naperville North High School
Naperville
Ill.
Vicky Stockton
New York State School for the Deaf
Rome
N.Y.
Annette Stone
Birch Elementary School
North Olmsted
Ohio
Steve Sveum
Sun Prairie High School
Sun Prairie
Wis.
Siema Swartzel
Arnold Memorial Elementary School
Cleveland
Tenn.
Bill Swick
Las Vegas Academy of the Arts
Las Vegas
Nev.
Eric Swihart
Montera Middle School
Oakland
Calif.
Brayer Teague
Downers Grove North High School
Downers Grove
Ill.
Gregory Thomas
Albemarle High School
Charlottesville
Va.
Tom Thomas
Mason County Central High School
Scottville
Mich.
Julie Trent
Combs High School
San Tan Valley
Ariz.
Barry Trobaugh
Munford High School
Munford
Tenn.
Carol Turner
Krum High School
Krum
Texas
GayLin Tutnick
Saguaro High School
Scottsdale
Ariz.
David Tyson
Murray Middle School
Wilmington
N.C.
Nana Vaughn
Veterans Elementary School
Ellicott City
Md.
Linda Versprille
Sangaree Middle School
Ladson
S.C.
Johnnie Walker
Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center
Chicago
Ill.
Jay Wardeska
Brunswick High School
Brunswick
Ohio
Kyle Weary
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts
Hagerstown
Md.
Matthew Weaver
North Houston Early College High School
Houston
Texas
Marla Weber
Eisenhower High School
Goddard
Kan.
Brent Whitaker
Southeast Bulloch High School
Brooklet
Ga.
Kristi Wicihowski
West Allis Nathan Hale High School
West Allis
Wis.
Lois Wiggins
Edythe J. Hayes Middle School
Lexington
Ky.
Dustin Wiley
Firelands High School
Oberlin
Ohio
Kelly Winovich
Northgate Middle/Senior High School
Pittsburgh
Pa.
Elijah Wirth
Peabody Preparatory
Baltimore
Md.
Marcus Wolfe
Valley Christian Conservatory of the Arts
San Jose
Calif.
Dr. Michael Woods
Hamilton College
Utica
N.Y.
Mark Wurtzel
Pershing Middle School
Houston
Texas
Bruce Yates
General McLane High School
Edinboro
Pa.






Most read news of the week
Universal Music Latin Entertainment Will Host "The After Miami" Latin Music's Hottest Night
Devour The Day Sign To Razor & Tie; Tour With Three Days Grace This Summer
R&B Legend Ben E. King Dies At 76
Featured This Week On The Jazz Network Worldwide: Vocalist, Amanda Cohen Premieres Her New CD "A New Standard"
Out Now: Aly & Fila, 'Future Sound Of Egypt Volume Three'
Daniel Johns (Silverchair) Announces Release Of Debut Solo Album "Talk," On May 22, 2015
Ruben Kusters, Fintan Vais & Victor Niglio - Paradox
Silviana Itzel Salinas-Reyna Awarded The Enrique Iglesias Scholarship Presented By The Latin Grammy Cultural Foundation
Miles Davis At Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4 Scheduled For Release July 17, 2015


© 2001-2021
top40-charts.com (S4)
about | advertise | site map
contact | privacy
Page gen. in 0.0279319 secs // 4 () queries in 0.012424945831299 secs